The Primer Desk.↗ ShareDiscuss on X
Real Assets·Value-Chain Study·2026-10-29·89 sources·14 figures
By the numbers
108,433Texas single-family permits, Jan–Sep 2026
5.6%PulteGroup Texas pre-tax return on segment assets, 9M 2026 annualised
$708,000Bridgeland residential land per acre, H1 2026
7.24%US 30-year fixed mortgage rate, 29 Oct 2026
Podcast cover art
Listen · Audio briefing

The Texas Housing Machine: Land, Infrastructure and the Economics of New Homes

A companion podcast built from this research.

Watch · Video briefing

The Texas Housing Machine: Land, Infrastructure and the Economics of New Homes

The Short Answer

The July study's answer still holds. Texas still builds the most homes, and builders there still earn thin returns on the house. The returns that last still go to whoever holds the serviced lot inside a trusted master-planned community, the permitted quarry and the water connection. A serviced lot is a building lot with its roads, water and sewer already in. A master-planned community is a large development laid out by one developer and sold in stages over many years. The July study's test for a return that lasts is whether its holder keeps the profit after a well-funded competitor arrives. A competitor with money can start building houses next door. It cannot make another permitted quarry (one with government permission to dig), another secured water and sewer connection, or another community buyers already trust just by spending.

Texas issued building permits for 108,433 single-family homes in the first nine months of 2026, 3.1% fewer than a year earlier. That puts the state on pace for roughly 136,000 for the year, about a quarter below the 2021 peak of 179,620 (Census Building Permits Survey, state year-to-date file, September 20261).

Building the house still earns little. PulteGroup reports its Texas business as a separate segment. In the first nine months of 2026, that segment earned pre-tax income equal to an annualised 5.6% of its segment assets (the land, lots, houses and other assets the company assigns to that segment), down from 8.7% in 2025. Century Communities' Texas segment earned 2.9% (PulteGroup 10-Q, Q3 20262; Century Communities 10-Q, Q3 20263). What has changed is where Texas ranks. At most builders, Texas no longer comes last among their regions, because their other regions fell faster. PulteGroup's West and Century's West now earn less than their Texas segments. Lennar's South Central region, which is mostly Texas, has the second-best margin of Lennar's four regions, and D.R. Horton's equivalent region ranks first of its six.

Mortgage rates rose, which is the wrong direction for a recovery. Freddie Mac's average rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage rose from 6.58% on 23 July to a peak of 7.40% in October and stood at 7.24% on 29 October, after the Federal Reserve raised its policy rate (the short-term interest rate it sets) on 16 September (Freddie Mac PMMS weekly history4; FOMC statement, 16 September 20265). Meanwhile the serviced lot in a master-planned community kept its price. The developer Howard Hughes sold residential land in Bridgeland, one of its master-planned communities, at $708,000 an acre in the first half of 2026. That was 12.9% more than a year earlier (Howard Hughes 10-Q, Q2 2026, MPC land sales table6). Texas builders are being bought for their size, and the buyers are not paying up for their margins. Berkshire Hathaway bought Taylor Morrison, Dream Finders bought Beazer, and Century bought Dallas's HistoryMaker Homes.

Key Takeaways

#TakeawayConfidence
1Texas builder returns kept falling, and the rest of the country fell toward them. PulteGroup's Texas segment earned an annualised 5.6% (nine months' income scaled up to a full year) in 2026 to date against 8.7% in 2025; its West segment fell further, to 4.3%.High
2Mortgage rates rose, so the rate-cut recovery (lower rates reviving sales and builder margins) is not in the evidence. The 30-year average went from 6.58% to 7.24% between 23 July and 29 October, and the Fed's target range rose to 3.75–4.00%.High
3Texas single-family permits are running about 24% below the 2021 peak. The nine-month total of 108,433 implies roughly 136,000 for 2026, short of the 155,000 the Texas Real Estate Research Center forecast in January.High
4The master-planned lot kept its pricing power while builders lost theirs. Bridgeland's residential acre rose to $708,000 in the first half (+12.9%), as Howard Hughes took more of its share up front and less through builder price participation (a share of each home's sale price above an agreed level).Moderate
5Land-light (holding the right to buy lots instead of owning them) is not advancing at D.R. Horton. Lots controlled through purchase contracts were 77% of its 570,600 at 30 September 2026, down from 78% in June, so the July prediction of more than 80% at both D.R. Horton and Lennar is off track at one of them.High
6The public bill for the pipes is still growing. Water districts (local bodies, such as municipal utility districts, that sell bonds to pay for water, sewer and drainage lines) carried $30.37 billion of tax-supported debt at 31 August 2025, the latest published figure, and voters approved about $44 billion of district bond propositions in the November 2024 and May 2025 elections, part of it authority to refinance existing bonds.Moderate
7Consolidation is the quarter's main corporate response. Berkshire Hathaway paid about $8.5 billion of enterprise value for Taylor Morrison, Dream Finders paid about $2.2 billion for Beazer with $1.1 billion of support from Millrose, a land bank (a company that buys land and sells it to builders on a schedule), and Martin Marietta paid about $13.5 billion in cash and stock for Lhoist North America's limestone.Moderate
108,433Texas single-family permits, Jan–Sep 2026 (−3.1% y/y)
7.24%30-year mortgage, 29 Oct 2026 (6.58% on 23 Jul)
5.6%PulteGroup Texas pre-tax return on segment assets, 2026 to date, annualised
$708kBridgeland residential land per acre, H1 2026
$30.37bnTexas water-district tax-supported debt, 31 Aug 2025 (latest)

This integrated edition carries forward the July study’s explanation in “How the Texas Housing Machine Works,” then tests its conclusions against the October revision. Current figures use the latest period available at the 29 October cutoff; the company table below identifies those periods. Historical comparisons remain explicitly dated.

Latest Period Used, by Company

CompanyLatest period usedDocument openedNot yet published at cutoff
D.R. Horton (DHI)Fiscal year to 30 Sep 2026; regions for nine months to 30 Jun 2026FY2026 release, 29 Oct 20267; Q3 10-Q8FY2026 10-K with full-year regional results
Forestar (FOR)Fiscal year to 30 Sep 2026FY2026 release, 29 Oct 20269FY2026 10-K
Lennar (LEN)Quarter to 31 Aug 2026 (fiscal Q3)10-Q, 2 Oct 202610Fiscal Q4, due December
Millrose Properties (MRP)Quarter to 30 Sep 2026Q3 release, 27 Oct 202611Q3 10-Q
PulteGroup (PHM)Quarter to 30 Sep 202610-Q, 22 Oct 20262None
Meritage Homes (MTH)Quarter to 30 Sep 2026Q3 release, 28 Oct 202612Q3 10-Q with regional profit
Century Communities (CCS)Quarter to 30 Sep 202610-Q, 29 Oct 20263None
Green Brick Partners (GRBK)Quarter to 30 Sep 2026Q3 release13; 10-Q14, 28 Oct 2026None
Taylor Morrison (TMHC)Acquisition closed 24 Jul 2026Closing release (8-K exhibit)15No further public results; now a Berkshire Hathaway subsidiary
KB Home (KBH)Quarter to 31 Aug 2026 (fiscal Q3)10-Q, 8 Oct 202616Fiscal Q4, due January
Howard Hughes (HHH)Quarter to 30 Jun 2026Q2 10-Q, 5 Aug 20266Q3 2026 results
Builders FirstSource (BLDR)Quarter to 30 Sep 2026Q3 release, 29 Oct 202617None material
Vulcan Materials (VMC)Quarter to 30 Sep 2026Q3 release, 29 Oct 202618None material
Martin Marietta (MLM)Quarter to 30 Jun 2026; Lhoist deal closed 21 Aug 2026Q2 10-Q19; 8-K, 24 Aug 202620Q3 2026 results
Eagle Materials (EXP)Quarter to 30 Jun 2026 (fiscal Q1 2027)10-Q, 29 Jul 202621Quarter to 30 Sep 2026

Throughout the report, where a company has reported nine months of 2026, its return is annualised. The nine-month pre-tax income is multiplied by four-thirds and divided by the average of the opening and closing segment assets. The result is a run-rate, meaning the pace of the year so far, not an audited annual figure, and housing is seasonal. A return is also ranked only against the same company's other segments, because the companies measure segment assets differently. D.R. Horton counts only inventory (the land, lots and houses it holds), while Lennar and PulteGroup count total segment assets.

How the Texas Housing Machine Works

The original July study began with a physical sequence: permission, pipes, pad and product. A field must first become a place where homes can legally be built. Roads, drainage, water and sewer then make it usable. The developer prepares finished lots, and the homebuilder constructs and sells the houses. Each stage ties up a different amount of capital and carries a different risk. The business with the largest gross margin need not earn the highest return on the capital it holds.

Permission. Entitlement means the public approvals that allow development. Texas permits substantial new supply, and its recent housing laws make some local restrictions harder to impose. Those laws have specific population, parcel and infrastructure conditions; they do not make every parcel immediately buildable. The economic implication is competition: when developers can respond to demand with more lots and homes, volume can rise without giving every existing owner lasting pricing power. The current statutory detail appears in Section 17.

Pipes. Developers can advance money for eligible water, sewer and drainage works and later seek reimbursement through a municipal utility district, or MUD. A district is a public body that can issue bonds and levy taxes. Reimbursement converts some eligible development spending into a district receivable; it does not eliminate the cost of the infrastructure. Residents ultimately support the district through their bills and property taxes. Eligibility, district finances and bond approval determine what gets reimbursed and when.

The July study's essential qualification remains: the infrastructure advantage is facility-specific and conditional. The ordinary developer-contribution rules contain exemptions, including qualifying large-area facilities. The interest-reimbursement rules also distinguish large service areas. This can favour a large master-planned development over a smaller subdivision, but it is not a blanket subsidy on every dollar of construction. Section 12 updates the rules, debt figures and tax-rate evidence.

Pad. A finished lot includes access and services needed to build a house. Commodity lot production can be expanded by competitors. A serviced lot inside an established master-planned community carries more than those physical inputs: a coordinated development, amenities, schools, buyer recognition and a controlled release of land. These features can support a price premium, but they require time, capital and successful execution. The comparison is between specific positions, rather than a claim that every land developer has an advantage.

Product. The homebuilder takes the lot through construction and closing. It coordinates subcontractors, carries inventory, pays financing costs and bears selling and warranty risk. If mortgage rates rise before the buyer closes, the builder may cut the price, pay to reduce the buyer's mortgage rate, or change the mix of homes it sells. Those incentives lower the builder's realised economics. They may reach the land seller later, when builders renew contracts or reduce purchases. Section 9 walks through the updated lot economics and labels its assumed per-lot calculations.

A master-planned community owner can receive an upfront land price and, under some contracts, builder price participation: a share of a home's selling price above an agreed threshold. Those two receipts must be considered together. Less participation revenue can accompany a higher upfront price; it does not by itself prove the land owner lost bargaining power. The October evidence tests that distinction in Section 10.

The July study also supplied two limits that matter throughout this edition. First, a land bank is finite: selling appreciated land releases value accumulated over years, and buying replacement land at today's price may not reproduce that return. Second, an attractive asset is not the same as an attractive listed company. Corporate overhead, debt, acquisitions and other divisions affect what shareholders receive. Land-sale gross margin, segment earnings and consolidated return on assets answer different questions.

The practical test is whether a well-funded competitor can recreate the position. Houses, ordinary lots and distribution capacity can often be added. A permitted quarry near demand, a secured water connection or a mature community in a particular location can be harder to replicate. Even those assets face cyclical demand and cannot charge any price they choose. The updated sections retain that test while revising the July study's figures, company rankings and open questions.

Editorial basis: this foundation carries forward the July study's explanatory framework. Current figures, legal qualifications and company conclusions are taken from the October revision below. The historical claim that Texas ranks last across builders is superseded; the evidence now shows other regions falling toward Texas returns. The July text is preserved in the publication archive.

Part I · What Changed

1 · What Changed Since 29 July

The three months since the July study brought four kinds of news: borrowing costs rose, the builders reported weaker quarters almost everywhere, two large companies left the stock market, and the owner of the master-planned communities kept raising its prices. The table lists the dated events in order and shows whether each one supports or weakens the July thesis. "Supports" means the event is what the July study would have expected. "Weakens" means it cuts against a specific July claim, and the table names that claim.

First, a correction. Berkshire Hathaway completed its purchase of Taylor Morrison on 24 July 2026, five days before the July study was issued, at $72.50 a share, about $6.8 billion of equity value and $8.5 billion of enterprise value (the equity plus debt, less cash) (Berkshire Hathaway and Taylor Morrison closing release, 24 July 202615). The July study graded Taylor Morrison as a listed builder and did not mention the deal. Taylor Morrison is now a wholly owned Berkshire subsidiary and will be combined with Clayton Properties Group, Berkshire's 15 regional builders, into what the companies call the fourth-largest US homebuilding operation, with nearly 23,000 site-built closingsA closing is the completed sale of a home: the buyer pays and takes ownership, and the builder books the revenue. Builders also report orders, which are signed sales contracts that have not yet closed. in 2025 (Taylor Morrison 8-K, 24 July 202622). It no longer publishes its own results, so it drops out of the builder comparison.

Changes Since the July Study, 24 July to 29 October 2026

DateEventEffect on July thesisSource
24 JulBerkshire Hathaway completes Taylor Morrison purchase ($8.5bn enterprise value)Neutral: scale is bought, not a Texas margin8-K exhibit 99.115
29 JulFed holds at 3.50–3.75%; three members dissent for a hikeSupports: no easing cycleFOMC statement23
30 JulRCLCO mid-year: top-50 MPCShort for master-planned community: a large development laid out by one developer and sold to builders in stages over many years. Bridgeland and The Woodlands, both owned by Howard Hughes, are examples. sales +2.9%; Houston has 9 of 50, 16% of sales (11 and about 22% a year earlier)Weakens Houston MPC share claimRCLCO24
5 AugHoward Hughes Q2: MPC earnings before tax +32%; Bridgeland H1 +52%, land at $708,000 an acreSupports: the tollThe July study's name for a payment everyone building in a place has to make to whoever controls a scarce piece of it, like a toll on the only road in. In this report it means the price builders pay for a serviced lot inside a trusted master-planned community. held its priceHHH 10-Q6
20 AugTRERC: rural land $5,218 an acre (+3.27%) on 12.57% fewer acres soldSupports: raw land is illiquid, not scarceTRERC Q2 202625
21 AugMartin Marietta closes Lhoist North America: about $7bn cash plus $6.5bn of stockSupports: permitted limestone priced as scarceMLM 8-K20
AugFHFA Q2: Texas house prices +0.45% y/y, 45th of 50 (50th, −1.63%, in Q1)Weakens "deeper Texas downturn" caseFHFA HPI 2026Q226
2 SepSenate Local Government hearing on SB 15, SB 840, SB 2477, SB 2038 and local feesNeutral: sets up the 2027 sessionHearing notice27
10 SepTRERC forecast: permits flat at 149,000; mortgage rates 6–7%Supports: forecaster cut its own numberTRERC forecast28
16 SepFed raises target range to 3.75–4.00%Supports thin returns; weakens rate-recovery caseFOMC statement5
16 SepLennar Q3: South Central incentivesWhat a builder spends to win a sale without cutting the list price: paying to lower the buyer's mortgage rate (a buydown), paying the buyer's closing costs, or discounting particular homes. Builders report it in dollars per home or as a share of home revenue. 17.3% of revenue (20.5% a year earlier)Weakens "Texas incentives highest and rising"Lennar 10-Q10
8 OctTDI: filed homeowners rate changes averaged −4.3% over 90 daysWeakens insurance-burden riskTDI release29
8 OctFreddie Mac 30-year average peaks at 7.40%Supports thin returnsPMMS4
15 OctLennar sells $600m of notes at 5.700% (2029) and 5.950% (2032), about 2.6–2.8 points below the 8.5% Millrose earns on Lennar capitalNeutral: prices the land-bank premiumThe extra a builder pays to have a land bank hold its land, measured here as the land bank's yield on the builder's capital minus the builder's own borrowing cost. Part V explains land banks.Lennar 8-K30
20 OctDream Finders completes Beazer ($2.2bn); Millrose provides $1.1bnSupports: land-bank capital finances consolidationDFH 8-K exhibit31
20 OctTexas Realtors Q3: 5.5 months of inventory; median $333,628 (−0.4%)Neutral: soft, not collapsingTexas Realtors Q332
20 OctCensus: US housing starts at an annual rate of 1,221,000 in September (−7.4% y/y); South single-family starts 411,600 in January–September (−0.9%)Neutral: starts match permits, soft and flatCensus new construction33
22 OctPulteGroup Q3: Texas pre-tax −63%, West −57%; West now below TexasWeakens "Texas last"; supports "thin"PHM 10-Q2
22 OctTreasury proposes rules for the ROAD to Housing Act: from 7 Jan 2027, investors with 350 or more single-family homes may not buy more, except new homes bought within 18 months of completion to rentNeutral: steers large rental buyers toward new homesTreasury release34
OctCentury buys HistoryMaker Homes (Dallas, 29 communities) for about $160.2mNeutral: Texas share bought cheaplyCCS 10-Q3
27 OctCensus: US new-home supply 8.4 months; median $400,400NeutralCensus new sales35
28 OctFed holds at 3.75–4.00%; two dissents for a further hikeSupports: no easing in sightFOMC statement36
29 OctD.R. Horton FY2026: 77% of lots optioned; Q4 cancellationsThe cancellation rate is the share of signed sales contracts that buyers cancel before the home closes. Builders report it each quarter. 23%; $91.4m rental impairmentWeakens 80% land-control predictionDHI release7
29 OctForestar FY2026: 6.0% pre-tax on assets against D.R. Horton's 11.1%Supports: commodity lotThe July study's term for an ordinary finished lot, made from land, engineering, pipes and roads by any developer with the money. Because anyone can make one, the July study expected its price to stay close to the cost of making it, unlike a lot inside a trusted master-planned community. is not the tollFOR release9
29 OctVulcan Q3: aggregatesCrushed stone, sand and gravel, the bulk material that goes under roads, house slabs and driveways. It comes from quarries, which need government permits to operate. price +4% to $22.84 a ton on 3% lower volumeSupports: quarry pricing powerVMC release18

In the table's third column, most of the events that support the July thesis are about prices for the scarce assets: an acre at Bridgeland, a ton at Vulcan, and what Martin Marietta paid for limestone reserves. Most of the events that weaken it are about how Texas compares with other regions. On incentives and in segment rankings, Texas no longer looks the worst. Nothing in the quarter weakened the claim that the house itself earns thin returns. The rest of the report is organised around that split.

2 · Mortgage Rates Rose Instead of Falling

On 29 July, the day the July study was issued, the Federal Reserve held its target range for the federal funds rate (the overnight rate banks charge one another) at 3.50–3.75%. Three of the twelve voting members of its rate-setting committee wanted a quarter-point increase, and the statement said inflation remained elevated "in part reflecting supply shocks that have driven price increases in certain sectors, including energy" (FOMC statement, 29 July 202623). On 16 September the committee voted unanimously to raise the range to 3.75–4.00% (FOMC statement, 16 September 20265). On 28 October it held the range there, with two members voting for another increase (FOMC statement, 28 October 202636). Over the quarter, the direction of policy was up.

Figure 1The 30-year mortgage rate rose 0.66 points after the July study, to 7.24%
Freddie Mac 30-year fixed rate, weekly average, July to October
6.0%6.4%6.8%7.2%7.6%2 Jul23 Jul13 Aug3 Sep24 Sep15 Oct29 Oct2026 7.24%Same week, 2025 6.17%July study, 6.58%Fed hike, 16 SepPeak 7.40%
Evidence: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, weekly history file4 and 29 October 2026 release37; Federal Reserve FOMC statement of 16 September 20265.
Method: Weekly survey averages as published, 2 July to 29 October 2026, against the same 18 weeks of 2025 (3 July to 30 October 2025). Change computed as 7.24% − 6.58% = 0.66 points.
Synthesis: The blue line is this year. A recovery built on falling rates needed this line to go down after July; it went up, and it went from about 0.2 points below the 2025 level in late July to about 1.1 points above it in late October.

Mortgage rates followed. Freddie Mac's weekly average for a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage was 6.58% in the week of 23 July, rose through August and September, reached 7.40% in the weeks of 8 and 15 October, and was 7.24% on 29 October, against 6.17% a year earlier (Freddie Mac PMMS, 29 October 202637). Computed from Freddie Mac's weekly file, the 2026 average was 6.11% in the first quarter, 6.41% in the second, 6.68% in the third and 7.33% so far in the fourth. The lowest week of the year was 26 February, at 5.98%, and it was the only week below 6%.

The forecasters the July study cited were wrong again, in the same direction as before: they expected rates to be lower than they turned out. In January, the Texas Real Estate Research Center's forecast assumed a 30-year mortgage rate of 5.0–5.6% by December 2026 (TRERC, 2026 Texas Real Estate Forecast, 15 January 202638). Its September forecast moved that range to 6–7% for the year to summer 2027, and moved its federal funds target to 3.4–3.8% (TRERC, Texas Real Estate Forecast Through Summer 2027, 10 September 202628). Six weeks later the actual mortgage rate was above the top of the new range, and the actual policy rate was above the top of the new target.

The builders' own releases say the same thing. D.R. Horton wrote that conditions "became more challenging during the fourth quarter as rising mortgage rates, affordability constraints and cautious consumer sentiment continued to pressure new home demand" (D.R. Horton FY2026 release, 29 October 20267). PulteGroup's chief executive said "the rapid increase in interest rates has stretched affordability even further, made selling an existing home even harder, and has pushed even more consumers to the sidelines" (PulteGroup Q3 2026 release, 22 October 202639). Lennar put the 30-year rate at "approximately 6.8% at quarter end and even higher since", and linked it to inflation "driven by geopolitical tension and higher oil prices" (Lennar Q3 2026 release, 16 September 202640).

The July study's worked example was a home priced at $306,600, D.R. Horton's FY2025 South Central average, bought with a 10% down payment. At a 6.58% mortgage rate, the principal and interest on that loan is $1,759 a month. At 7.24% it is $1,881, which is $122 more. To keep the payment at $1,759 with the rate at 7.24%, the price would have to fall to about $286,700, a cut of 6.5%. A builder's incentive budget is now trying to close that gap, on top of the gap it was already closing in July. D.R. Horton's own South Central average fell from $308,500 in fiscal 2025 to $297,200 in fiscal 2026, computed from its table of closings by region. That suggests part of the cut has already been made, through lower prices and a shift in the mix of homes sold toward cheaper ones.

A builder contracts for lots well before it closes the homes built on them. At 30 September, the lot developer Forestar alone had 21,500 of its owned lots under contract for future sale (Forestar FY2026 release9). So a rise in rates shows up first in the builder's margin and incentive spending, and only later in the price the land seller gets. The master-planned land owner sold its first-half 2026 acres before the September increase. Its third-quarter figures had not been published by 29 October. So there is no evidence yet on how the land owner's business holds up with mortgage rates above 7%, the most important open question in this update. Part IV returns to it.

Part II · Demand

3 · Texas Single-Family Permits Are About a Quarter Below the 2021 Peak

Texas authorised 108,433 single-family homes from January to September 2026, against 111,912 in the same months of 2025, a fall of 3.1% (Census, state year-to-date permits, September 20261; September 202541). The national fall was almost the same, 3.0%. Texas still authorises 15.7% of the country's single-family homes. That is a little more than its 15.4% share for all of 2025 and less than its 16.1% share in 2021 (Census, 2021 annual42; 2025 annual43). The 2025 totals used in the July study, 140,579 single-family and 210,217 total units, still match the Census file.

Figure 2Texas single-family permits fell further from their 2021 peak than the US did, to about 75.8 on an index of 100
Single-family units authorised, indexed to 2021 = 100; 2026 is a nine-month run-rate estimate
708090100202120222023202420252026eUS single-family 79.3Texas single-family 75.8
Evidence: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, state annual files 202142, 202244, 202345, 202446, 202543, and year-to-date files for January–September 202541 and January–September 20261.
Method: Index = 100 × units ÷ 2021 units, 1-unit structures, imputed totals. The 2026 point is an estimate: the 2025 full-year total scaled by the ratio of January–September 2026 to January–September 2025 (Texas 140,579 × 108,433 ÷ 111,912 = 136,209; US 911,903 × 689,884 ÷ 711,020 = 884,795). It assumes 2026 keeps 2025’s seasonal pattern.
Synthesis: Texas tracked the US until 2024 and fell behind in 2025. The 2026 gap is small, about three index points, so Texas is not collapsing relative to the nation; it is settling lower with it.

If the rest of 2026 follows last year's seasonal pattern, the nine-month count implies about 136,200 single-family permits for the year, 24% below the 2021 peak of 179,620. That is an estimate, and the method is in the figure's note. The estimate is well below the Texas Real Estate Research Center's January forecast of 155,000 housing starts (homes on which construction begins) for 2026, and below the 149,000 the research center now expects for the twelve months to summer 2027 (TRERC, January 202638; TRERC, September 202628). The July study predicted that permits would stay below the 2021 peak through 2027, and put the realistic ceiling at 155,000. On this year's evidence, that ceiling was too high.

The bigger fall was in apartments. In the first nine months Texas authorised 36,504 units in buildings of five or more, 17.2% fewer than a year earlier. As a result, total units fell 7.8% to 150,609, while the national total barely moved. Texas's share of all US housing units authorised fell to 13.9% from 15.0% a year earlier. The research center expects about 40,000 apartment deliveries (completed units ready to rent) through summer 2027, with new units seeing "negative effective rent changes" (TRERC, September 202628). Effective rent is what a tenant pays after discounts such as free months, so a negative change means it is falling. That is consistent with developers starting fewer new buildings while the buildings from the last cycle fill with tenants.

Figure 3Austin is furthest below its 2021 level, at 40% down; Houston is closest, at 18% down
Single-family units authorised by metro, thousands: 2021 and a 2026 run-rate estimate
20212026 run-rate0k10k20k30k40k50k60kHouston 43.1k52.7k Dallas–Fort Worth 38.7k52.0k San Antonio 8.7k13.9k Austin 14.6k24.5k
Evidence: US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, metro file 2021 annual47; CBSA files 2025 annual48, January–September 202549 and January–September 202650.
Method: Run-rate = 2025 annual × (Jan–Sep 2026 ÷ Jan–Sep 2025). Changes: Houston 43,064 ÷ 52,719 − 1 = −18.3%; DFW −25.6%; San Antonio −37.6%; Austin −40.2%. The 2021 file uses the pre-2023 metro delineations and older names (for example Houston–The Woodlands–Sugar Land); the 2024-onward files use the 2023 delineations, so the comparison carries a small boundary difference.
Synthesis: Houston, the metro with the most top-50 master-planned communities, has held up best. Austin, where the July study found single-family permits already below 2019, is still shrinking: its run-rate of about 14,600 is below its 2024 level of 16,435.

By metro area, Houston is still the largest single-family market and Dallas–Fort Worth the largest on all units, as the July study predicted. Houston authorised 34,457 single-family homes in the nine months, down 6.8%, and Dallas–Fort Worth 31,037, down 2.8%. On all units, Dallas–Fort Worth leads, with 48,673 against Houston's 43,318 (Census, CBSA year-to-date permits, September 202650). Austin's single-family permits are down only 1.1% this year, but from a low base. At this year's pace Austin would authorise about 14,600 for the full year, below its 2024 level of 16,435 (Census CBSA, 2024 annual51). The July study predicted that Austin would take at least two years to get back to its 2024 level, and that prediction is on track. San Antonio is the one large metro where permits rose, by 0.7% for single-family and 5.7% for all units.

The July study built its own metro totals by adding up county permits, and reported 45,700 single-family permits for Houston and 40,075 for Dallas–Fort Worth in 2025. The Census metro file published since then gives 46,219 and 39,790 (Census, CBSA 2025 annual48). The difference is under 1.3%, and the rankings are the same. This update uses the Census file throughout.

Housing Units Authorised, Texas, the US and the Four Largest Texas Metros, 2021 to 2026

GeographyPeriodSingle-familyAll unitsChange, SF / allSource
Texas2021179,620265,955PeakCensus st2021a42
Texas2024158,121225,756—Census st2024a46
Texas2025140,579210,217−11.1% / −6.9%Census st2025a43
TexasJan–Sep 2026108,433150,609−3.1% / −7.8%Census st2609y1
Texas2026, run-rate (estimate)136,209193,867−24.2% / −27.1% vs 2021Computed
United States20211,115,3601,736,982PeakCensus st2021a42
United States2025911,9031,431,616—Census st2025a43
United StatesJan–Sep 2026689,8841,083,662−3.0% / −0.5%Census st2609y1
Houston2021 / 2025 / Jan–Sep 202652,719 / 46,219 / 34,45769,263 / 65,075 / 43,318−6.8% / −13.1%Census CBSA50
Dallas–Fort Worth2021 / 2025 / Jan–Sep 202651,996 / 39,790 / 31,03778,705 / 66,179 / 48,673−2.8% / −6.9%Census CBSA50
Austin2021 / 2025 / Jan–Sep 202624,486 / 14,810 / 11,78950,907 / 27,322 / 18,284−1.1% / −10.3%Census CBSA50
San Antonio2021 / 2025 / Jan–Sep 202613,945 / 8,651 / 7,11422,264 / 10,546 / 8,710+0.7% / +5.7%Census CBSA50
TRERC forecast2026 (Jan); 12 months to summer 2027 (Sep)155,000 ; 149,000—ForecastTRERC28

Year-to-date changes compare January–September 2026 with January–September 2025. Metro 2021 figures come from the pre-2023 metro file and use older boundaries.

4 · Growth Now Rests on Births and Immigrants

The Census Bureau has published no new population estimates since July. Its next annual release of state and metro estimates, called Vintage 2026, is due at the end of the year. Until then, the migration figures in this section are the ones the July study used, checked again against the Census files and confirmed. These are known numbers, and the reason to look at them again is what they show about where housing demand in Texas comes from.

Texas gained 391,243 residents in the year to 1 July 2025. Of those, 157,711 came from births exceeding deaths, 167,475 from net international migration (arrivals from abroad minus departures) and 67,299 from net domestic migration, which counts people moving in from other states minus those moving out (Census Vintage 2025, state components of change52). Domestic migration was 218,840 in 2022, 188,667 in 2023 and 86,067 in 2024, so the 2025 figure is 69% below the 2022 peak, as the July study said. International migration moved the opposite way until 2025, rising from 198,371 in 2022 to 251,690 in 2023 and 354,864 in 2024, then falling to 167,475. Nationally, net international migration fell from 2,734,468 to 1,262,202, a 53.8% drop.

Figure 4In 2025 Houston gained ten times as many people from abroad as from the rest of the US
Components of population change, year to 1 July 2025, thousands of people
Domestic migrationInternational migrationBirths minus deathsHouston7.3k71.9k48.0kDallas–Fort Worth18.2k55.4k50.8kAustin19.9k17.5k16.6kSan Antonio18.8k8.6k11.0k
Evidence: US Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates, metropolitan components of change file53 (CBSA-EST2025-ALLDATA).
Method: Components as published: DOMESTICMIG2025, INTERNATIONALMIG2025 and NATURALCHG2025 for each metropolitan statistical area. Houston: 71,903 ÷ 7,308 = 9.8 times. The residual in the Census accounting is not shown.
Synthesis: Blue is the component federal policy controls. It is the largest source of growth in Houston and Dallas–Fort Worth, and it halved in 2025 from 2024 (Houston 122,208 to 71,903). Austin and San Antonio still draw mainly on domestic movers and births.

At the metro level the split between these sources is sharper than for the state as a whole. Houston added 126,720 people in the year to July 2025, the most of any Texas metro, but only 7,308 of them came from domestic migration. Another 71,903 came from international migration and 48,002 from births exceeding deaths (Census Vintage 2025, metro components of change53). Dallas–Fort Worth added 123,557, of which 55,444 came from international migration and 18,197 from domestic migration. Austin and San Antonio are different. Each gained more from domestic than from international migration: 19,860 against 17,457 in Austin, and 18,763 against 8,553 in San Antonio.

So these metros face different risks. Houston and Dallas–Fort Worth, the two biggest new-home markets, now depend most on international migration, which federal policy can change within a year. It did: Houston's international migration fell from 122,208 in 2024 to 71,903 in 2025, and Dallas–Fort Worth's fell from 116,018 to 55,444. Austin and San Antonio depend more on domestic migration, meaning Americans choosing to move there, and that choice responds to house prices and jobs. The July study argued that immigration policy cuts housing demand and construction labour together. The metro figures add that the cut is largest in the two metros with the most single-family building permits.

The Texas Real Estate Research Center's September forecast expects Texas population to grow 1.1% to 1.5% in 2027 (TRERC, September 202628). Applied to the 2025 population of 31,709,821, that is roughly 350,000 to 475,000 people, a range that includes 2025's gain of 391,243. The July study named the result that would prove it wrong about domestic migration: a return above 150,000 a year for two consecutive vintages. That cannot be tested until the Vintage 2026 release.

Population Change and Migration, Texas and Its Four Largest Metros, 2022 to 2025

GeographyYear to 1 JulyNet domesticNet internationalTotal change
Texas2022218,840198,371545,330
Texas2023188,667251,690601,245
Texas202486,067354,864599,331
Texas202567,299167,475391,243
Houston2024 / 202520,136 / 7,308122,208 / 71,903190,261 / 126,720
Dallas–Fort Worth2024 / 202522,482 / 18,197116,018 / 55,444189,460 / 123,557
Austin2024 / 202515,340 / 19,86036,003 / 17,45768,340 / 53,796
San Antonio2024 / 202519,236 / 18,76324,359 / 8,55354,846 / 38,402
United States2024 / 2025—2,734,468 / 1,262,2023,248,745 / 1,781,060

All figures from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 state and metro components-of-change files; no later vintage had been published by 29 October 2026.

5 · Inventory, Prices and the Monthly Payment

The fact in the July study that most undercut its own thesis was that every major Texas metro had more homes for sale than in 2019. That is still true. In September 2026 Realtor.com counted 35,898 active listings in Houston, 29,364 in Dallas–Fort Worth, 14,105 in San Antonio and 12,083 in Austin.

Figure 5Every large Texas metro still has more homes for sale than in 2019, Austin 58% more
Active listings, September 2026 against September 2019, per cent above
Austin+58.2%San Antonio+49.3%Dallas–Fort Worth+20.8%Houston+19.9%
Evidence: Realtor.com housing inventory, active listing count by metro, via FRED: Austin54, San Antonio55, Dallas–Fort Worth56, Houston57.
Method: September 2026 ÷ September 2019 − 1, same month to avoid seasonality: Austin 12,083 ÷ 7,638; San Antonio 14,105 ÷ 9,447; Dallas–Fort Worth 29,364 ÷ 24,317; Houston 35,898 ÷ 29,941. Realtor.com counts single-family and condo/townhome listings and is a different series from the multiple-listing data the July study cited for February 2026, so the two sets of percentages are not compared.
Synthesis: The ordering matches the July study: the Central Texas metros carry the deepest overhang. Austin is highlighted because it is also the metro with the weakest permits, so supply on the resale side and caution on the new-build side point the same way.

Compared with September 2019, that is 19.9% more in Houston, 20.8% more in Dallas–Fort Worth, 49.3% more in San Antonio and 58.2% more in Austin (Realtor.com via FRED, Houston57; Dallas–Fort Worth56; San Antonio55; Austin54). The July study's February figures came from a different data series and showed larger gaps, so this report does not compare the two directly. This report was asked whether inventory has peaked, and the answer differs by metro. In Dallas–Fort Worth, September listings were 2.3% lower than a year earlier, and listings were below their 2025 level in every month from May to September, so Dallas–Fort Worth probably peaked in the summer of 2025. Houston's listings were 5.3% higher than a year earlier and San Antonio's 6.0% higher, so neither has peaked. Austin's were 1.5% higher, close to flat.

Texas Realtors publishes a quarterly report based on multiple-listing service data (the shared databases that agents use to list homes for sale). It shows the same pattern in months of inventory, which is how many months the current listings would last at the current pace of sales. Statewide it was 5.5 months in the third quarter, compared with 5.4 a year earlier. By metro, Dallas–Fort Worth had 4.5 months, Austin 5.4, Houston 5.6 and San Antonio 6.1. Median prices were down about 1% in each of the four: $330,990 in Houston, $385,535 in Dallas–Fort Worth, $420,000 in Austin and $305,000 in San Antonio. Closed sales fell 5.6% in Houston and 4.5% in Dallas–Fort Worth, and rose 0.9% in Austin and 2.9% in San Antonio (Texas Realtors, 2026 Q3 Texas Quarterly Housing Report, 20 October 202632).

In Texas, prices measured on repeat sales (comparing what the same house sells for each time it changes hands) have stopped falling. The Federal Housing Finance Agency's purchase-only indexThe version of the agency's house price index built only from sale prices, leaving out the appraisals made when owners refinance. for Texas rose 0.45% in the year to the second quarter of 2026, which ranked Texas 45th of the states. In the first quarter Texas had been 50th, at −1.63%, as the July study reported. Houston was up 0.20%, Fort Worth up 0.33%, Dallas down 0.06%, Austin down 0.27% and San Antonio down 3.04% (FHFA House Price Index report, 2026Q226). Texas prices started falling earlier than in most states, and Texas is now one of the first states where they have flattened. So far the index shows only that the fall has stopped, not that prices are recovering.

Nationally, the supply of new homes for sale is a little lower than in July. The Census Bureau estimated 476,000 new homes for sale at the end of September, which is 8.4 months of supply at the current sales pace. It put the median new-home price at $400,400 (Census, New Residential Sales, September 2026, released 27 October35). The July study cited 9.3 months of supply for June, and the same release now revises June to 8.5 months. In the South region, which includes Texas, new-home sales ran at an annual rate of 413,000 in September, 0.7% below a year earlier.

Builders do not control two of the costs a buyer pays, and those two costs moved in opposite directions. The mortgage rate went up, as Section 2 showed. Homeowners insurance eased. Rate changes that insurers filed in Texas over the 90 days to early October averaged a 4.3% decrease, and most insurers that have filed since 1 July proposed cuts, which cover about 700,000 policyholders (Texas Department of Insurance, 8 October 202629). The department's market overview now puts the 2025 average annual premium at $3,489, a preliminary figure. The July study cited $3,506 from the same page. In 2019 the average was $1,961 (TDI homeowners market overview58). On a $306,600 home, insurance at $3,489 a year is $291 a month. The mortgage-rate increase since July added $122 a month to principal and interest.

Inventory, Prices and Affordability by Metro, Latest Available

MetroMeasureValuevs 2019Source, date
HoustonActive listings (Realtor.com)35,898+19.9%FRED57, Sep 2026
Dallas–Fort WorthActive listings (Realtor.com)29,364+20.8%FRED56, Sep 2026
AustinActive listings (Realtor.com)12,083+58.2%FRED54, Sep 2026
San AntonioActive listings (Realtor.com)14,105+49.3%FRED55, Sep 2026
HoustonMonths of inventory; median price5.6; $330,990—Texas Realtors32, Q3 2026
Dallas–Fort WorthMonths of inventory; median price4.5; $385,535—Texas Realtors32, Q3 2026
AustinMonths of inventory; median price5.4; $420,000—Texas Realtors32, Q3 2026
San AntonioMonths of inventory; median price6.1; $305,000—Texas Realtors32, Q3 2026
TexasMonths of inventory; median price5.5; $333,628—Texas Realtors32, Q3 2026
TexasFHFA purchase-only price index, year on year+0.45%—FHFA26, 2026Q2
United StatesNew homes for sale; months' supply; median new price476,000; 8.4; $400,400—Census35, Sep 2026
United States30-year fixed mortgage rate7.24%—Freddie Mac37, 29 Oct 2026
TexasAverage homeowners premium, 2025 (preliminary)$3,489+77.9%TDI58

Part III · Builder Returns

6 · Texas Stopped Ranking Last Because Other Regions Fell

PulteGroup's Texas segment earned $77.8 million of pre-tax income in the first nine months of 2026, against $143.2 million in the same months of 2025, a fall of 46%. Its third quarter alone fell 63%, to $14.1 million, which the company attributed to lower revenue in every Texas market and "lower gross margins primarily in our Dallas and Central Texas operations" (PulteGroup 10-Q, Q3 2026, segment discussion2). Texas closings fell 11% for the nine months and the average Texas price fell 5% to $366,000, the lowest of PulteGroup's six segments by a wide margin; the next lowest, the Southeast, was $513,000. The Texas cancellation rate in the third quarter was 19%, against 16% for the company, and PulteGroup recorded $15.9 million of Texas land-related chargesWrite-downs of land a builder owns that is now worth less than its cost, plus deposits and planning costs written off on land contracts it walks away from. in the quarter, the most of any segment.

Figure 6Texas ranks last in only one of six builders now; at D.R. Horton its region ranks first
Annualised 2026 pre-tax return on segment assets, each builder's regions; blue = Texas or the region containing Texas; rank at right
0%5%10%15%20%25%30%D.R. HortonSouth Central 20.3%1 of 6LennarSouth Central 9.2%2 of 4Toll BrothersSouth 11.4%4 of 5PulteGroupTexas 5.6%5 of 6CenturyTexas 2.9%4 of 5KB HomeCentral 3.1%4 of 4
Method: Nine-month pre-tax income × 4/3 ÷ average of opening and closing segment assets. Lennar uses segment operating earnings. D.R. Horton’s segment assets are inventories only, so its percentages run higher than the others’ and must not be compared across rows. Regions containing Texas: D.R. Horton South Central (Arkansas, Oklahoma, Texas); Lennar South Central (Arkansas, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas); Toll South (Arkansas, Florida, South Carolina, Texas); KB Home Central (Colorado, Texas). Only PulteGroup and Century report Texas alone.
Synthesis: Read each row on its own. In July, Texas was last at both builders that report it alone. Now it is fifth of six and fourth of five, because PulteGroup’s and Century’s West segments fell below it. The only last place left is KB Home’s Colorado-and-Texas segment.

On segment assets of about $1.85 billion, PulteGroup's Texas result annualises to 5.6% pre-tax, down from 8.7% in 2025 on the same average-asset basis. That is thinner than in July. Yet Texas is no longer PulteGroup's worst segment. The West, which covers Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah and Washington, earned $141.0 million on $4.36 billion of average assets, an annualised 4.3%. Its nine-month pre-tax income fell 54%, further than Texas's 46%, on a balance sheet more than twice the size.

Century Communities shows the same thing at a smaller scale. Its Texas segment earned $20.2 million in nine months, down 14.2%, on average assets of $940 million, an annualised 2.9% against 3.7% in 2025 (Century Communities 10-Q, Q3 20263; 10-K FY202560). Its West segment, which in 2025 earned the second-highest return in the company, earned $6.6 million, down 90%, and annualises to 1.0%. Century's Texas gross margin actually improved in the third quarter on "lower direct construction costs", and Texas deliveries rose 17.4% on more selling communities, while the average Texas price fell 2.6% on "increased use of incentives".

Figure 7Texas fell less than the West at both builders that report Texas alone, and passed it
Pre-tax return on average segment assets, 2025 and 2026 year to date annualised
PulteGroup20252026 YTDNortheast 35.9%Midwest 34.9%Southeast 22.7%Florida 22.4%West 9.0%Texas 8.7%28.0% Midwest19.1% Florida16.4% Northeast15.1% Southeast5.6% Texas4.3% WestCentury Communities20252026 YTDCentury Complete 15.1%West 10.1%Southeast 9.5%Mountain 6.0%Texas 3.7%17.2% Century Complete8.5% Southeast3.9% Mountain2.9% Texas1.0% West
Evidence: PulteGroup 10-K FY202561 and 10-Q Q3 20262, operating data by segment; Century Communities 10-K FY202560 and 10-Q Q3 20263, segment note.
Method: 2025: full-year pre-tax income ÷ average of December 2024 and December 2025 segment assets. 2026: nine-month pre-tax income × 4/3 ÷ average of December 2025 and September 2026 segment assets. On this average-asset basis PulteGroup’s 2025 Texas figure is 8.7%; the July study’s 8.9% used closing assets. Crossings read from the ranks at each end.
Synthesis: Texas did not improve. Its return fell at both companies. It moved up the ranking because the West fell faster: PulteGroup’s West from 9.0% to 4.3% and Century’s from 10.1% to 1.0%. This is convergence from above, and the July prediction that Texas returns would not converge needs that qualification.

The obvious reading is that Texas is recovering relative to the rest of the country: its incentives are falling at Lennar, its region ranks first at D.R. Horton, and it has climbed off the bottom at PulteGroup and Century. The fact that complicates it is that Texas's own returns did not rise anywhere it can be isolated. PulteGroup's Texas return fell by about a third; Century's by about a fifth. What moved Texas up the rankings was the collapse of returns in the West and, more mildly, in PulteGroup's Northeast and Southeast. The reading this report lands on is convergence from above: the rest of the country is falling toward the thin returns Texas reached first.

That reading has a consequence for the July thesis, and it cuts both ways. The July study argued that Texas earns thin returns on the house because its supply is elastic: permissive entitlementThe set of government approvals, such as zoning, a recorded plat and building permits, that gives a landowner the legal right to build a given number of homes. Permissive entitlement means those approvals are quick and cheap to get., district-financed pipes and many competing builders keep the house replicable. Supply is elastic when builders can add homes quickly whenever prices rise, so extra profit draws in more building until the profit is gone. On that argument the thinness is structural, a lasting feature of how Texas builds rather than a phase of the housing cycle. If the West can fall to 1–4% on the same builders' books when rates rise, then some of what looked like Texas's structural thinness in 2025 was Texas being earlier in the cycle. The evidence does not settle how much. What it does settle is the narrower claim: on the latest numbers, the house earns thin returns in Texas, and the gap has narrowed because the rest of the country moved closer to Texas. The test that would separate structure from timing is the recovery. If Texas segment returns lag the other regions on the way back up, as they did not lag them on the way down, the structural reading is right.

KB Home is the exception. Its Central segment, Colorado and Texas together, earned $21.5 million of pre-tax income in the nine months to 31 August, an annualised 3.1% on segment assets and the lowest of its four segments; its housing gross margin of 14.7% was also the lowest, and Central deliveries fell 25% (KB Home 10-Q, fiscal Q3 202616). Toll Brothers' South segment, which mixes Texas with Florida, Arkansas and South Carolina, earned an annualised 11.4%, fourth of five (Toll Brothers 10-Q, fiscal Q3 202659). Meritage reports a Central region of Tennessee and Texas but publishes regional profit only in its 10-Q, which had not been filed by 29 October; its release shows Central closings of 3,586 in nine months at an average of about $337,000 (Meritage Q3 2026 release12).

Green Brick Partners remains the Texas builder with the best numbers. Its homebuilding gross margin was 28.0% in the third quarter and 29.0% for nine months, and it earned $261.7 million pre-tax in nine months on average total assets of about $2.6 billion, an annualised 13.4% (Green Brick Q3 2026 release13). That is down from 18.3% in 2025, and its margin fell 410 basis points from a year earlier, with incentives on new orders at 11%. Its co-chief executive gave the reason he thinks it still leads: "By securing land positions well in advance of home deliveries, we believe we have largely locked in our lot costs." Texas holds 38,714 of its 40,869 owned lots, and it owned 79.5% of all the lots it controlled at 30 September (Green Brick 10-Q, Q3 202614). Green Brick is harvesting a land basisThe cost at which a company carries its land on its books, set by what it paid. Land bought before lot prices rose lets a builder sell today's houses at a wider margin than a rival paying today's lot prices. bought earlier. That basis is the position; the house built on it earns what every other house earns.

Builder Returns, Texas or Texas-Dominated Segment, July Study Period and Latest Period

Company · segmentPeriodPre-tax $mSegment assets $mReturnGross marginIncentivesRank
PulteGroup · TexasFY2025162.21,829.5 (closing)8.9%—n/d6 of 6
PulteGroup · Texas9M 202677.81,845.5 (average)5.6% ann.21.9%n/d5 of 6
Century · TexasFY202531.7891.8 (closing)3.6%17.1%n/d5 of 5
Century · Texas9M 202620.2940.2 (average)2.9% ann.18.3%n/d4 of 5
KB Home · Central (CO+TX)FY2025———16.6% (housing)n/d3 of 4 on margin
KB Home · Central (CO+TX)9M FY202621.5913.3 (average)3.1% ann.14.7% (housing)n/d4 of 4
Lennar · South CentralFY2025493.1 (operating)4,195.9 (closing)11.8%17.3%19.7%3 of 4 on margin; highest incentives
Lennar · South Central9M FY2026306.8 (operating)4,455.0 (average)9.2% ann.17.2%18.3%2 of 4
D.R. Horton · South CentralFY2025——14.0% of revenue—n/d2 of 6 on margin
D.R. Horton · South Central9M FY2026609.34,001.1 (inventory, average)20.3% ann.; 12.5% of revenue21.6%n/d1 of 6
Toll Brothers · South9M FY2026266.43,125.2 (average)11.4% ann.24.5%n/d4 of 5
Green Brick · company (Texas 95% of owned lots)9M 2026261.72,605.4 (total, average)13.4% ann.29.0%11% (Q3 orders)n/a
Meritage · Central (TN+TX)Q3 2026n/pn/pn/p17.4% (company)n/d10-Q not filed

"Ann." means nine-month pre-tax income × 4/3 ÷ average segment assets. "n/d" means not disclosed; "n/p" means not yet published at the 29 October cutoff. Gross margin is home-sale revenue less segment cost of home sales, computed from each segment table; D.R. Horton's is (4,867.9 − 3,817.3) ÷ 4,867.9 for the nine months. Lennar's FY2025 return uses closing assets and is shown only for direction. The KB Home FY2025 row is the July study's figure, carried without re-opening the 10-K; it is a housing gross margin rank.

7 · Lennar's Texas-Region Incentives Fell

Lennar is the cleanest test of the claim, made in July, that sales volume in Texas is bought with incentives rather than earned. Its chairman and chief executive set out the company's strategy on 16 September: "Our consistent strategy has been to meet demand at affordability and build supply rather than wait the market out" (Lennar Q3 2026 release40). The company kept starting and selling homes at 4.1 per community per month. It cut its construction cost per square foot 6% from a year earlier and reduced its cycle time, the time it takes to build a home, to a record 116 days. It also cut its full-year delivery target to 80,000–81,000 homes, from 82,000–83,000, and told investors to expect a fourth-quarter gross margin of 15.5–16.0%.

Figure 8Lennar's Texas-region incentives fell 3.2 points in a year but remain the highest of its four regions
Lennar sales incentives as a share of home revenue, quarter to 31 August, by region
Q3 FY2025Q3 FY20260%5%10%15%20%25%East 11.5%17.6% −6.1 ptsSouth Central 17.3%20.5% −3.2 ptsCentral 10.0%11.7% −1.7 ptsWest 10.5%10.9% +0.4 pts
Evidence: Lennar 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 August 202610, table “Sales Incentives as a % of Revenue”, homes delivered.
Method: As disclosed, excluding homes delivered by unconsolidated entities; change = 2026 − 2025 in percentage points. South Central covers Arkansas, Kansas, Oklahoma and Texas; Lennar does not break out Texas.
Synthesis: The fall in the Texas region is real but company-wide: the East fell further, and only the West rose. The Texas region’s discount is shrinking along with everyone else’s.

Lennar's South Central region covers Arkansas, Kansas, Oklahoma and Texas. In the quarter to 31 August it delivered 5,969 homes at an average price of $230,000, against 6,413 at $235,000 a year earlier. It spent $48,000 a home on incentives, 17.3% of revenue, against $60,800 and 20.5% a year earlier. Its gross margin was 16.9%, against 17.2%, and its operating earnings were $99.6 million, against $130.1 million (Lennar 10-Q, quarter ended 31 August 202610). Over the first nine months of the fiscal year, incentives were 18.3% of revenue, against 19.4% a year earlier. Incentives have therefore come down from the July study's anchor figure for fiscal 2025, $58,600 a home and 19.7% of revenue, which was re-checked in the Lennar 10-K for fiscal 202562. On the evidence so far, incentives in Lennar's Texas region peaked in fiscal 2025.

The figure shows why that fall is weaker evidence of a Texas recovery than it looks. Lennar's incentives fell almost everywhere: in the East from 17.6% to 11.5% of revenue, and in the Central region from 11.7% to 10.0%. Company-wide they fell from 14.3% to 12.0%. Only the West's rose. In the West, gross margin fell from 16.3% to 12.1% over the same year. That put the Texas region's 16.9% above both the West and the Central region's 15.3%, and second only to the East's 20.9%. It is the same convergence from above that Section 6 found at PulteGroup and Century.

Lennar is also cutting back its homesites in the Texas region. Homesites are the lots it owns or controls for future homes. South Central homesites fell to 146,523 at 31 August from 166,768 a year earlier. That 12% fall was larger than in any other region; company-wide, homesites fell 6.7%, to 487,961. Lennar owned only 1,478 of the South Central homesites itself and controlled the rest through options, contracts that give it the right to buy the land later. In the quarter, South Central took 6,100 new orders, down 13.5%, from 479 communities, up from 411. Lennar was selling in more communities and taking fewer orders in each. That is the pattern of a builder holding volume in a soft market by spreading it across more communities, and the fall in incentives is consistent with it.

The quarter cannot show the effect of the rise in mortgage rates. It ended on 31 August, when the 30-year mortgage rate was 6.66%; by mid-October the rate was 7.40%. When Lennar cut its delivery target, it cited "continued pressure on interest rates and the deterioration in market conditions through the quarter". It expects a fourth-quarter gross margin of 15.5–16.0%, about where the third quarter came in, at 15.8%. D.R. Horton, whose fiscal year ended 30 September, said it expects "incentives to remain elevated in fiscal 2027" (D.R. Horton FY2026 release7), and PulteGroup said the same (PulteGroup 10-Q, Q3 20262). On the evidence, Lennar's Texas-region incentives peaked a year ago at 20.5%, and every builder that spoke in October expects incentives to stay high.

8 · D.R. Horton's Texas Region Ranks First

D.R. Horton's fiscal 2026 results were weakest in the fourth quarter. Net orders fell 7% from a year earlier to 18,619 homes and the cancellation rate rose to 23% from 20%; in the South Central region (Arkansas, Oklahoma and Texas), fourth-quarter orders fell 15%, to 4,548 (D.R. Horton FY2026 release, 29 October 20267). The homebuilding gross margin on home sales, computed from the segment tables, was 19.5% in the quarter, against 21.5% for fiscal 2025. The company forecast 79,000–84,000 closings for fiscal 2027, against 84,202 in fiscal 2026. It also took a $91.4 million impairment, writing down the value of nine multifamily rental projects. Consolidated pre-tax income for the year was $3.9 billion, or 11.1% of average total assets, against 13.2% in fiscal 2025.

Even so, South Central is the company's best region. In the nine months to 30 June 2026, the latest period with regional detail, it earned $609.3 million pre-tax on $4,868.7 million of revenue. That is a 12.5% margin, against 12.3% in the North and 10.5–10.9% in the other four regions (D.R. Horton 10-Q, Q3 FY2026, homebuilding results by reporting segment8). D.R. Horton counts only inventory as segment assets, and South Central's annualised return on those assets was 20.3%, also first of six. In fiscal 2025 the region was second of six on margin, at 14.0% on $6,899.3 million of revenue, behind the Northwest's 14.7% (D.R. Horton 10-K FY2025, homebuilding results by region63). The Northwest now ranks last. The full-year regional table will come with the 10-K in November.

Figure 9Of about $296,900 of revenue per D.R. Horton South Central home, about $37,200 was pre-tax profit
D.R. Horton South Central region, nine months to 30 June 2026, dollars per home closed
$296.9kRevenueper home−$232.8kLot, houseand interest−$26.0kSelling andoverhead−$1.4kLand andoption charges+$0.4kOtherincome$37.2kPre-taxprofit
Evidence: D.R. Horton 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 20268, homebuilding results by reporting segment; closings from the FY2026 release7, homes closed table.
Method: Nine-month segment amounts ÷ 16,399 homes closed (22,045 fiscal-year closings less 5,646 in the fourth quarter). Revenue $4,868.7m, cost of home and land sales $3,817.3m, SG&A $425.7m, inventory and option charges $23.0m, other income $6.6m, pre-tax $609.3m. Bars may not sum exactly because of rounding to $0.1k. The filing does not split lot cost from construction cost.
Synthesis: The builder keeps about 12.5 cents of each revenue dollar before tax in its best region. Everything else pays for the lot, the trades, the interest and the sales effort, which is why a 6.5% price cut to offset higher rates (Section 2) would take half the profit.

The July study's explanation for this exception was that D.R. Horton has brought its lot supply in-house through Forestar, a lot developer that D.R. Horton owns 62% of and that sells most of its output to D.R. Horton. The new evidence fits that explanation but does not prove it. In fiscal 2026, 68% of D.R. Horton's closings were on lots developed by Forestar or by third parties, up from 65%, and Forestar sold 11,629 of its 13,545 lots, 85.9%, to D.R. Horton (Forestar FY2026 release9). Neither company says how many of those lots were in Texas.

A second explanation also fits: D.R. Horton sells the cheapest homes in the market. Its South Central average closing price was $297,200 in fiscal 2026, against $366,000 for PulteGroup's Texas homes and about $337,000 for Meritage's homes in Tennessee and Texas. A buyer whose limit is the monthly payment looks for the cheapest new house. But Lennar's South Central average was lower still, $230,000, and its margin was lower too, so price alone does not explain the ranking.

The waterfall chart shows how little room D.R. Horton has, even in its best region. Of about $296,900 of revenue per home, $232,800 went to the lot, the construction and capitalised interestInterest on money borrowed to buy land and build. The builder adds it to the cost of each house while the house is being built and expenses it when the house is sold, so it shows up in the cost of sales., $26,000 to selling and overhead and $1,400 to land and option charges, leaving about $37,200 before tax. On the July study's example house, a 6.5% price cut would offset the rise in the mortgage rate from July to October. On this house, that cut is about $19,300, half the profit. Builders do not cut list prices that far. They spread the cost through rate buydowns, where the builder pays to lower the buyer's mortgage rate, and through closing-cost incentives, and those show up in the same cost line. The South Central margin fell from 14.5% in the first nine months of fiscal 2025 to 12.5% in the same months of 2026, before most of the rate rise arrived.

D.R. Horton ended the year with 570,600 owned and controlled lots. It owned 130,500 and controlled the other 440,100, or 77%, through purchase contracts. South Central held 146,300 of those lots, of which 115,400, or 78.9%, were controlled. At 30 June, D.R. Horton had $2.5 billion of deposits on its purchase contracts, against $27.5 billion of purchase price still to pay, and $210.1 million of the deposits were on contracts with Forestar (D.R. Horton 10-Q, Q3 FY2026, land purchase contracts note8). It wrote off $58.5 million of earnest money and pre-acquisition costsMoney spent on land before buying it, such as engineering, surveys and permit work. A builder that walks away from a land contract writes these off along with its deposit, the earnest money. in the nine months, against $76.3 million a year earlier. It returned $4.1 billion to shareholders in fiscal 2026 and plans $3.0 billion of buybacks in fiscal 2027. In a year when its closings fell 1%, D.R. Horton, the largest builder in Texas, cut its share count by 8% and its owned and controlled lots by 3.6%, from 591,900 to 570,600.

Part IV · The Lot

9 · One Lot from Pasture to Closing

The July study walked one Fort Bend County acre from cattle to keys in its Part II, "The Value-Capture Spine". This section re-prices that walk with figures published since, and keeps the explanation short. A lot goes through six hands. At each one somebody either earns a margin, carries a cost for someone else, or waits.

Figure 10One Texas lot from pasture to closing: the margin is widest where permission, pipes and place combine
Six hand-offs, with the latest dated figure at each
  1. 01
    Pasture
    Gulf Coast–Brazos Bottom farmland averaged $11,369 an acre in Q2 2026 (+3.1%). The landowner earns appreciation and waits; acres sold statewide fell 12.6%.
  2. 02
    Permission and a district
    The developer platsTo plat land is to record a map with the county that divides it into numbered lots and streets. The recorded plat is what turns a tract into lots that can be sold. the land and petitions for a utility districtUsually a municipal utility district (MUD): a small local government created for a new development. It sells bonds to repay the developer for water, sewer and drainage lines, and taxes the homes in the district to repay the bonds. Section 12 explains it.. In Texas this step is cheap and getting cheaper (SB 15, SB 840, SB 2038).
  3. 03
    Pipes and roads
    The developer pays first and is reimbursed by district bonds. At Bridgeland, 84% of H1 2026 development spend ($116.6m of $138.8m) became a MUD receivable.
  4. 04
    The serviced lot
    Forestar's average lot sold for $111,200 in FY2026 at an 11.7% pre-tax margin. Bridgeland's builders paid $708,000 per residential acre.
  5. 05
    The house
    About four months to build (Lennar: 116 days). D.R. Horton's best region kept $37,200 pre-tax of $296,900 per home, 12.5%.
  6. 06
    Closing
    The buyer borrows at 7.24% and repays the pipes through the district tax for decades. D.R. Horton's mortgage arm earned 31.6% pre-tax on revenue.
Method: Each step shows a reported figure from a different company or region; the figures are not one lot's actual costs and do not add up to a price. Bridgeland’s 84% is MUD reimbursable costs ÷ development expenditures, six months to 30 June 2026. D.R. Horton per-home figures are nine-month South Central totals ÷ 16,399 closings.
Synthesis: Steps 1, 2 and 5 are open to anyone with money. Step 3 is financed by the public. Step 4, inside a community buyers trust, is where price rose while house margins fell.

Start in the field. The Texas Real Estate Research Center put the statewide price of rural land at $5,218 an acre in the second quarter of 2026, 3.27% higher than a year earlier, while the acreage that changed hands fell 12.57% (TRERC, Texas Rural Land Markets, Q2 2026, 20 August 202625). In the Gulf Coast–Brazos Bottom region around Houston the price was $11,369, up 3.05%; around Austin, Waco and the Hill Country it was a record $8,040; in Northeast Texas, which includes the land east of Dallas, it fell 5.96% to $8,604. The center describes "price stickiness and a persistent psychological standoff": sellers holding out for peak prices, buyers held back by rates. A landowner in that position owns an option on growth and earns nothing until somebody exercises it.

The gap between the field and the finished lot is where the money is, and it is mostly not land. On illustrative assumptions, a 0.15-acre lot, the size under which half of new spec homesA spec home is a house a builder starts before it has a buyer. in the West South CentralA Census Bureau division of four states: Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas. states sat in 2025 (NAHB analysis of the Census Survey of Construction, 21 July 202664), plus streets, detention ponds and open space at a gross-to-net ratioTotal acres in a development divided by the acres that end up inside sellable lots. At 1.6, each acre of lots needs 1.6 acres of land once streets, ponds and open space are added. of 1.6, uses about 0.24 acres of farmland. At the Gulf Coast price that is roughly $2,700 of raw land. Forestar sold its average finished lot for $111,200 in fiscal 2026 (Forestar FY2026 release9). Forestar's lots are national, not Texas only, and the gross-to-net ratio is an assumption, so the comparison is an order of magnitude. It says the raw acre is a few per cent of what a builder pays for the lot. The rest is engineering, pipes, roads, permits, carrying costThe cost of holding land or unfinished work until it is sold: interest on the money tied up, property taxes and upkeep., the developer's margin and, inside a trusted community, the premium for the place.

The pipes are financed by the public. At Bridgeland, Howard Hughes spent $138.8 million on development in the first half of 2026, including capitalised interest and property taxes, and transferred $116.6 million of it, 84%, to MUD receivables, the claims it holds on future district bond proceeds (Howard Hughes 10-Q, Q2 2026, MPC asset roll-forward6). Section 12 follows that money to the homeowner's tax bill.

The builder is the next hand, and its margin is the thinnest in proportion to the capital and risk. D.R. Horton's South Central homes produced about $37,200 of pre-tax profit on $296,900 of revenue each (Section 8). The last hand is the lender. D.R. Horton's financial services segment earned $258.1 million pre-tax on $817.3 million of revenue in fiscal 2026, a 31.6% margin, down from $278.7 million and 33.1% (D.R. Horton FY2026 release7). The July study could not measure that segment's capital. D.R. Horton's fiscal 2026 release now shows its balance sheet: $3.25 billion of assets at 30 September, mostly $2.57 billion of mortgage loans held for sale, funded partly by $1.37 billion of notes payable. On average segment assets the pre-tax return was about 8.2%; on the segment's net assets, assets less liabilities, about 19%. A high margin on a warehouse-fundedFunded with a warehouse line, a short-term bank credit line that a mortgage lender draws on to make loans and repays when it sells those loans to investors. book is a moderate return on its assets.

Timing matters for the film. A Texas house takes about four months to build; Lennar reported a record cycle time of 116 days in the quarter to August. The land before it takes far longer. Bridgeland, with 1,142 residential acres left at 30 June, is not expected to sell out until 2032 (Howard Hughes Q2 2026 supplemental, land bank overview65). The time from raw acre to the first closing on a new Texas subdivision was not found in any primary source opened for this update, and it is listed as not verified.

The Lot Value Chain, Latest Figures

StepWhoValueUnitMarginBasisSource, date
Raw land, statewideLandowner$5,218per acre—ReportedTRERC25, Q2 2026
Raw land, Gulf Coast–Brazos BottomLandowner$11,369per acre—ReportedTRERC25, Q2 2026
Raw land under one lotLandownerabout $2,700per lot—Illustrative0.15-acre lot × 1.6 gross-to-net × $11,369
Development reimbursed by districtMUD bondholders, then homeowners$116.6m of $138.8mBridgeland, H1 202684% passed onReportedHHH 10-Q6, Q2 2026
MPC residential land, BridgelandHoward Hughes$708,000per acre, H1 202688.7% projected cash margin on remaining landReported (margin is company estimate)HHH supplemental65, Q2 2026
MPC land per lot, BridgelandHoward Hughesabout $142,000per lot—Illustrative$708,000 ÷ an assumed 5 lots per acre
MPC residential land, The Woodlands HillsHoward Hughes$486,000per acre, H1 2026—ReportedHHH 10-Q6, Q2 2026
Finished lot, national averageForestar$111,200per lot, FY202611.7% pre-taxReportedForestar9, 29 Oct 2026
Land held for future developmentForestar, sold to D.R. Horton12–16%per annum carryContractualReportedForestar 10-Q66, 30 Jun 2026
House, revenue per homeD.R. Horton, South Central$296,900per home, 9M FY202621.6% grossReported, per home derivedDHI 10-Q8
House, pre-tax profit per homeD.R. Horton, South Central$37,200per home, 9M FY202612.5% pre-taxReported, per home derivedDHI 10-Q8
Mortgage and titleD.R. Horton financial services$258.1m pre-taxFY202631.6% pre-taxReportedDHI release7
Buyer's paymentHomebuyer$1,881per month, P&IPrincipal and interest, the monthly mortgage payment before property taxes and insurance. on $306,600 at 90% LTVLoan-to-value: the mortgage as a share of the home's price. 90% LTV means a 10% down payment., 7.24%—IllustrativeFreddie Mac37, 29 Oct 2026

Illustrative rows rest on stated assumptions and are not company disclosures. The 5-lots-per-acre figure is an assumption for scale only; Howard Hughes does not disclose lots per acre sold. One Bridgeland section, Del Webb's 672 homes on 190 acres (Section 14), works out to about 3.5 homes an acre. At that density the land would cost about $200,000 a lot. Howard Hughes does not say what its acres include, so neither figure is a company number.

10 · Builders Kept Paying Howard Hughes More for Land

Howard Hughes sold 92.1 acres of Bridgeland residential land to builders in the first half of 2026 at an average of $708,000 an acre, against 77.3 acres at $627,000 in the first half of 2025. In the second quarter alone it sold 30.2 acres at $751,000 an acre, against 40.3 acres at $648,000 (Howard Hughes 10-Q, Q2 2026, MPC land sales closed6). Bridgeland's earnings before tax were $58.0 million for the half, up 52%, and $23.2 million for the quarter, up 9%. The July study's figure for 2025 as a whole was $669,000 an acre. The first-half 2026 average was 5.8% above that and 12.9% above the same half a year earlier. Over the same months, PulteGroup's Texas pre-tax income fell 46% and Century's fell 14%.

Howard Hughes's other Texas community moved the same way. The Woodlands Hills sold 26.5 acres at $486,000 an acre in the half, against 7.5 acres at $491,000 a year earlier, and its earnings before tax nearly doubled to $8.0 million. Across all of Howard Hughes's master-planned communities, segment earnings before tax were $134.7 million in the second quarter, up 32%, and $529.5 million over the trailing twelve months, up 44% (Howard Hughes Q2 2026 supplemental65). Builders' net new home sales in the quarter rose 17% in Bridgeland and 34% in The Woodlands Hills.

One figure went the other way. Builder price participation fell to $6.9 million in the quarter from $14.1 million. Participation is a contractual share of whatever a builder's home sells for above an agreed price, called the breakpoint, and the builder pays it to Howard Hughes. The July study called it the developer's call optionA call option gives its holder the gains above a set price without the losses below it. Participation works the same way: Howard Hughes collects when a home sells above the breakpoint and pays nothing back when it sells below. on the builder. The company gave two reasons for the fall: the mix of homes closed, and fewer homes clearing the breakpoint.

"Reduction in margin-eligible homes resulting from higher upfront pricing on land sales."
Howard Hughes, Q2 2026 supplemental, on the decline in builder price participation

When house prices are flat and builder margins are falling, participation above a fixed breakpoint pays less. So Howard Hughes has moved more of its share into the upfront land price and taken less through participation at the back end, and builders paid the higher land price. That is the strongest single piece of evidence in this update that the owner of the master-planned communities kept its pricing power while the builders lost theirs. It is also first-half evidence, from a period when mortgage rates were around 6.1–6.4%. Howard Hughes had not reported its third quarter by 29 October, so the first sales made with mortgage rates at 7% are not yet visible.

The July study's point that the land will run out still holds, and the figures are now more precise. At 30 June Bridgeland had 1,142 residential acres left to sell, down from 1,234 at the end of 2025, and was expected to sell out in 2032. The Woodlands Hills had 597 acres left and was expected to sell out in 2035. The Woodlands itself had 63, expected to sell out in 2031. Howard Hughes's own five-year model prices Bridgeland's remaining residential land at an average of $661,000 an acre, with no inflation assumed. That is below the $708,000 it just achieved, and the model projects an 88.7% cash gross margin on the land (Howard Hughes Q2 2026 supplemental, land bank overview65). The company itself is not assuming that land prices keep rising. Its estimate of the residual valueThe company's estimate of what its unsold land will still bring in, after the cost of developing it. of all its wholly owned communities was $5.73 billion at 30 June, against $6.11 billion a year earlier. Every sale of land reduces that figure automatically, so the fall does not by itself mean the company has marked its land down.

RCLCO, a real-estate consultancy, found in its mid-year 2026 ranking that sales at the 50 best-selling master-planned communities were up about 2.9% on a year earlier. Texas had 20 of the 50 and 31% of their sales. Houston had nine of the 50, with 3,049 sales and about 16% of the total (RCLCO, Top-Selling Master-Planned Communities of Mid-Year 2026, 30 July 202624). A year earlier Houston had eleven, with 3,666 sales and about 22%. Houston's best communities are selling, but fewer of them rank among the national leaders. That weakens the July prediction that top Houston communities would sell homes faster than the national top-50 average.

The company has changed as well. Howard Hughes closed its $2.1 billion purchase of Vantage, a specialty insurer and reinsurerA company that insures insurance companies against large losses., on 4 June. It paid for the deal partly with $1.0 billion of preferred stock sold to Pershing Square, and it now describes itself as a diversified holding company with two platforms (Howard Hughes Q2 2026 release, 5 August 202667). The July grade of "advantaged asset, exposed vehicleThe July study's grade for Howard Hughes. The land it owns holds a durable position (the advantaged asset), but the listed company that owns the land, and so its shares, carries risks beyond the land, now including an insurance business (the exposed vehicle)." fits better than before. The land is earning more, and owning Howard Hughes shares now means owning an insurance business as well as the land.

Part V · Land Banking

11 · Who Holds the Land Option

A builder can own the lots it will build on, or it can pay a deposit for the right to buy them later from a landowner, a lot developer or a land bank, a fund that buys the land and sells it to the builder on a schedule. The July study found that the share a builder owns explains nothing about its return, and predicted that D.R. Horton and Lennar would both control more than 80% of their lots through such contracts by 2028.

Figure 11D.R. Horton controls 77% of its lots through contracts, short of the 80% the July study expected
Share of owned-and-controlled lots held through options or purchase contracts, latest quarter-end
Lennar97.6%D.R. Horton77.1%PulteGroup54.6%Century45.1%Green Brick20.5%
Evidence: Lennar 10-Q, 31 Aug 202610 (homesites table); D.R. Horton FY2026 release7 (land and lot position); PulteGroup 10-Q2; Century 10-Q3; Green Brick 10-Q14, all 30 Sep 2026.
Method: Controlled ÷ (owned + controlled): Lennar 476,153 ÷ 487,961; D.R. Horton 440,100 ÷ 570,600; PulteGroup 122,515 ÷ 224,275; Century as disclosed (45.1%); Green Brick 100% − 79.5% owned. D.R. Horton’s controlled lots include 38,400 owned or controlled by Forestar, its 62%-owned subsidiary.
Synthesis: The July prediction was more than 80% at both D.R. Horton and Lennar by 2028. Lennar is there. D.R. Horton moved from 75% a year ago to 78% in June and back to 77% in September.

Lennar is already there, at 97.6% of 487,961 homesites on 31 August, owning fewer than 2.5% on its own balance sheet (Lennar 10-Q, quarter ended 31 August 202610). Its non-refundable option deposits and pre-acquisition costs were $7.24 billion, up from $6.30 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, plus $423 million of letters of credit. Three land banks hold $2.7 billion of those deposits, $1.3 billion of it with Millrose Properties. D.R. Horton is not moving toward 80%. Its controlled share was 75% a year earlier, 78% at 30 June and 77% at 30 September 2026, when it owned 130,500 of 570,600 lots (D.R. Horton FY2026 release7). PulteGroup controlled 54.6% of 224,275 lots through options at 30 September, with $9.4 billion of remaining purchase price and $686.3 million of deposits, of which only $15.1 million was refundable (PulteGroup 10-Q, Q3 20262). At 31 March the July study had $9.7 billion and $735.2 million.

Two things in the quarter bear on the second half of the July prediction, that at least one more large builder would hand a material land portfolio to outside capital. Dream Finders completed its $2.2 billion purchase of Beazer Homes on 20 October (Dream Finders closing release31). Millrose supplied about $1.1 billion of it: roughly $580 million of land-banking capital across about 7,000 homesites, more than half finished, with a weighted average lifeThe average time until the money is repaid as builders buy the lots, with each lot counted in proportion to its dollar amount. of about 2.5 years, and about $488 million of preferred equity in Dream Finders carrying a 12% dividend (Millrose Q3 2026 release, 27 October 202611). That is a builder financing an acquisition partly by selling the target's land to a land bank on the day it buys it. It counts toward the prediction, though it is an acquisition structure rather than an existing builder moving its own book. Lennar also sold Millrose 1,233 completed homes for a single-family rental pilot at a cost basis of about $333 million.

Millrose itself is growing. Its total assets were $10.6 billion at 30 September, its homesites 156,729 across 834 communities, and 22 builder and developer counterparties, 21 of them other than Lennar. Its Lennar capital was about $5.9 billion at a weighted average yield of 8.5%; it funded $714 million of new non-Lennar business in the quarter at 10.8%, bringing that book to $3.4 billion, and its whole portfolio yielded 9.3%. Pro forma for Dream Finders, about 42% of its assets sit outside the Lennar agreement. On the funding side, it priced $500 million of 6.500% notes due 2029 and $500 million of 6.750% notes due 2031 in September, against 6.250% and 6.375% on its earlier issues, and ended with $3.1 billion of corporate debt. The July study predicted that Millrose's non-Lennar yields would fall below 10.7% if credit spreadsA credit spread is the extra interest a lender charges over a safe benchmark rate, such as a government bond yield, as pay for the risk of not being repaid. When spreads narrow, lenders accept less extra interest. narrowed. Spreads did not narrow and the yield on new business did not fall. The gap between the 9.3% portfolio yield and the 6.5–6.75% cost of the new notes is about 2.6–2.8 points before the external managerAn outside firm that runs the company under contract for a fee, here a percentage of assets, in place of management the company employs itself.'s fee, which the July study put at 1.25% of tangible assets a year. Lennar borrows for less than it pays Millrose. On 15 October it sold $300 million of 5.700% notes due 2029 and $300 million of 5.950% notes due 2032 (Lennar 8-K, 15 October 202630). The 8.5% yield on Millrose's Lennar capital is about 2.6–2.8 points above that. Lennar pays the difference to keep the land off its balance sheet.

Forestar, the lot developer D.R. Horton owns 62% of, is the cleanest test of whether producing finished lots is a scarce position. It earned $192.1 million pre-tax in fiscal 2026 on average total assets of about $3.22 billion, 6.0%, against D.R. Horton's 11.1% on the same basis (Forestar FY2026 release9). A year earlier the figures were 7.3% and 13.2%. The July study's cleanest falsifierA result, named in advance, that would show the July thesis wrong if it happened. A falsifier that has not fired is one whose result has not happened., Forestar out-earning its parent for two years, has not fired. Forestar sold 13,545 lots, 85.9% of them to D.R. Horton, and expects 12,000–13,000 in fiscal 2027. The Delaware derivative suitA lawsuit shareholders bring on a company's behalf, usually against its directors or controlling shareholder. This one concerns the prices at which Forestar sells lots to D.R. Horton, its majority owner; a sale to a company's own owner is called a related-party sale. over its related-party lot pricing, Mississippi Public Employees' Retirement System v. D.R. Horton, was still pending at 30 June, with Forestar still unable to estimate a loss (Forestar 10-Q, quarter ended 30 June 202666).

Forestar's lot price is the one figure in this section that runs against the July thesis, and the explanation matters. Its average lot sold for $111,200 in fiscal 2026, 2.6% more than in fiscal 2025, while Lennar cut its construction cost per square foot 6%. The July study set a falsifier on exactly this: Texas finished-lot prices rising faster than builders' cost per square foot through 2029 would mean land rentIn economics, rent is profit above the cost of producing something, earned because the thing is scarce. Land rent is that extra profit earned by holding a scarce location or permission. The July thesis puts it with the trusted master-planned lot, not with the ordinary finished lot. returning to the commodity lot. One year points that way. Yet Forestar's gross margin, computed from its income statement, fell from 22.3% to 20.9%, and its pre-tax margin from 13.2% to 11.7%. Lot prices rose less than the cost of making lots. That pattern fits development cost being passed on to builders, and PulteGroup, Meritage and Green Brick all named rising lot and land-development costs in October. A Texas-weighted measure points the other way. In the West South Central states, which include Texas, the median lot under a spec home started in 2025 was worth $56,000, after a second year of easing (NAHB analysis of the Census Survey of Construction, 28 July 202668). The falsifier is weakened for now. It should be read again with Forestar's fiscal 2027 results, and with its fourth-quarter average of $108,300, 6.4% below a year earlier, in mind.

Land Control by Company, Latest Quarter-End

CompanyDateLots owned and controlledOptioned shareRemaining purchase priceDepositsSource
D.R. Horton30 Sep 2026570,60077%$27.5bn (30 Jun)$2.5bn (30 Jun)FY2026 release7; 10-Q8
D.R. Horton · South Central30 Sep 2026146,30078.9%n/dn/dFY2026 release7
Lennar31 Aug 2026487,96197.6%n/d$7.24bn non-refundable10-Q10
PulteGroup30 Sep 2026224,27554.6%$9.4bn$686.3m ($15.1m refundable)10-Q2
Century Communities30 Sep 202660,96945.1%n/dn/d10-Q3
Green Brick Partners30 Sep 202651,43520.5%n/dn/d10-Q14
Meritage Homes30 Sep 2026about 71,800n/dn/d$170.8mQ3 release12
Forestar (lot developer)30 Sep 202684,40031.0%n/dn/dFY2026 release9
Millrose (land bank)30 Sep 2026156,729 homesitesn/an/an/aQ3 release11

"n/d" means the company does not disclose the figure in the document opened. Lennar's deposits include pre-acquisition costs.

Part VI · Pipes

12 · Who Pays for the Pipes

In Texas, a developer usually lays the water, sewer and drainage lines for a new subdivision, hands them to a municipal utility district (MUD), and is paid back when the district sells bonds. The homeowners in the district then repay the bonds through a district property tax for decades. The July study explained this arrangement in its section on the Municipal Utility District, and the figures below update it.

Figure 12Water-district tax debt rose 57.7% in four years, to $30.37 billion, and the 2026 figure is not out yet
Texas water districts and authorities, debt outstanding at 31 August, $ billions
$15bn$20bn$25bn$30bnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Tax-supported $30.37bnRevenue $25.44bn
Evidence: Texas Bond Review Board, 2025 Local Government Annual Report69 (February 2026), Table 2.1 (tax-supported) and Table 3.1 (revenue debt).
Method: As published, fiscal years ending 31 August. Growth: 30,367.4 ÷ 19,259.2 − 1 = 57.7%; year-on-year +12.0%, +14.6%, +11.2%, +10.5%. The Board’s online data center gives FY2025 revenue-supported debt as $24.68bn against the report’s $25.44bn; the report’s table is used here. FY2026 figures are normally published early the following calendar year.
Synthesis: Blue is the debt repaid from homeowners’ district property taxes. It grew every year of the slowdown in permits, because districts issue bonds to reimburse pipes laid years earlier.

No new statewide figure has been published since July. The Texas Bond Review Board's latest annual report shows water districts and authorities with $30.37 billion of tax-supported debt (bonds repaid from property taxes) at 31 August 2025, up from $19.26 billion at 31 August 2021, plus $25.44 billion of revenue debt, which is repaid from charges and other income instead of taxes (Texas Bond Review Board, 2025 Local Government Annual Report, Tables 2.1 and 3.169). The fiscal 2026 numbers, for the year to 31 August 2026, will appear in the next annual report, which is normally published early the following year. The Board's online data center gives the same fiscal 2025 tax-supported figure, $30,367,408,200, but a lower revenue-debt figure of $24.68 billion; it also shows $7.63 billion of new water-district debt issued in fiscal 2025, $4.15 billion of it tax-supported (Texas Bond Review Board data center, water districts70). The table below shows the two revenue-debt figures side by side. Only the tax-supported figures are used to draw conclusions.

Water districts borrowed more each year while permits fell. Their new-money borrowing, which pays for new projects and does not refinance old bonds, was $3.60 billion in fiscal 2021, $5.18 billion in 2022, $5.80 billion in 2023, $6.28 billion in 2024 and $6.37 billion in 2025. Over the same period, Texas single-family permits fell from 179,620 to 140,579. Dividing fiscal 2025 new-money borrowing by calendar 2025 single-family permits gives about $45,300 a home. As the July study said, that is an order of magnitude and cannot be read as each home's share: district bonds also fund commercial and multifamily works, and the years do not line up. A district sells bonds to repay the developer for pipes laid earlier, against homes that have since been built and sold, so the public debt keeps growing after the building slows.

In the November 2024 bond elections, voters approved $23.81 billion of water-district bond propositions; in May 2025 they approved another $20.15 billion (Bond Review Board annual report, Appendix A, Tables A.3 and A.569). Together that is about $44 billion of borrowing authorised by voters, against $30.37 billion of tax-supported debt outstanding. Not all of it is new borrowing. Many district ballots carry separate refunding propositions, which let the district refinance existing bonds. Travis County's Triada MUD, for example, had $210 million approved for water, sewer and drainage, $184 million for roads and $315 million for refunding. Williamson County MUD 56 had $265 million, $150 million and $397.5 million approved in the same three categories. Even leaving out the refunding authority, the borrowing that voters have approved but districts have not yet issued is a multiple of what they issue in a single year.

One developer's accounts show how this works. At Bridgeland, Howard Hughes spent $138.8 million on development in the first half of 2026 and booked $116.6 million of it, 84%, as MUD receivables, the amounts it expects the districts to repay once they sell bonds (Howard Hughes 10-Q, Q2 20266). It borrows against those receivables. Its Bridgeland notes, with $600 million of capacity at 5.93%, are secured by MUD receivables and Bridgeland land, and $85 million was drawn at 30 June. Waiting for the districts to pay can be expensive. In the first half of 2025 Howard Hughes sold MUD receivables for $180.0 million and recorded a $48.2 million loss on the sale; in the first half of 2026 it sold $17.5 million at a $0.6 million loss. Those are one developer's choices, so they do not give a statewide discount rate. They do show that the developer bears a real cost for the time between laying the pipe and being repaid.

The rules did not change. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality's rule still requires a developer to contribute "not less than 30%" of district water, wastewater, drainage and recreational construction costs, and still exempts lines serving 1,000 acres or more, drainage serving 2,000 acres or more, treatment plants and districts whose debt is 10% or less of assessed value (30 TAC §293.4771). The Legislature did not meet in regular session in 2026, and this update found no 2026 statute or rule that changes district reimbursement. Both chambers did, however, put districts on the agenda for the 2027 session. The House Land and Resource Management committee met on 21 July 2026 to "consider the proliferation of municipal utility districts (MUDs) and evaluate their impact on housing" and to "identify best practices to ensure sufficient oversight exists" (House committee hearing notice, 21 July 202672). The Senate Local Government committee met on 2 September to take up the implementation of SB 15, SB 840, SB 2477 and SB 2038, and "utility connection charges, permit and inspection fees, and drainage or stormwater improvement fees" (Senate committee hearing notice, 2 September 202627).

The chance that these rules change has risen. The July study argued that the district statute is a scale subsidy to the large master-planned developer, meaning a subsidy that is worth more the bigger the project. Its reason was that the statute's acreage thresholds let the largest projects recover more of their infrastructure cost and carry (the cost of financing the work until the district repays it). In 2027 a Legislature looking at "proliferation" and "oversight" could narrow those thresholds, make districts harder to create or cap tax rates. Any of those would move cost off the districts' public books and back to the developer, and the master-planned owner, which benefits most from the thresholds, would bear most of it. No such bill had been filed by 29 October.

Texas Water-District Debt, Fiscal Years 2021 to 2025, Authorisations and Levies

DateMeasure$ billionsSource
31 Aug 2021Tax-supported debt outstanding19.26BRB annual report, Table 2.169
31 Aug 2022Tax-supported debt outstanding21.57Table 2.169
31 Aug 2023Tax-supported debt outstanding24.71Table 2.169
31 Aug 2024Tax-supported debt outstanding27.49Table 2.169
31 Aug 2025Tax-supported debt outstanding30.37Table 2.169; data center70
31 Aug 2025Revenue debt outstanding (annual report)25.44Table 3.169
31 Aug 2025Revenue-supported debt (data center)24.68BRB data center70
FY2025New-money issuance6.37Table 1.569
FY2025Total par issued, including refunding7.63Table 1.569
5 Nov 2024Bond propositions carried, water districts23.81Table A.569
3 May 2025Bond propositions carried, water districts20.15Table A.369
Tax year 2025Property-tax levy of municipal utility districts reporting a rate (lower bound)2.36Comptroller special-district file73
Tax year 2025Of which debt-service levy (estimated from each district's rate split)1.39Comptroller special-district file73
31 Aug 2026Tax-supported debt outstandingNot yet publishedExpected in the next BRB annual report

The homeowner's share of the cost shows up in the district tax rate. The Texas Comptroller's 2025 file of special-district tax rates lists 1,254 municipal utility districts, and 983 of them reported a rate (Texas Comptroller, 2025 special district rates and levies73). Their median combined rate was $0.74 per $100 of property value, against $0.72 in the 2021 file74. More than a quarter, 27.7%, charged $1.00 or more. About three-fifths of what those districts levied in 2025, roughly $1.39 billion of $2.36 billion, came from the debt-service part of the rate, the part that repays bonds. At the median rate, the owner of the July study's $306,600 example house pays about $2,270 a year, or $189 a month, before any district homestead exemptionA reduction in the taxable value of a home its owner lives in, which some taxing bodies, including some districts, grant.. That is more than the $122 a month that the rise in mortgage rates has added since July. Harris County MUD 501, the July study's example, appears in the file at $0.5972, the same rate the July study cited. The 2025 file is a working version and has no rate for most Fort Bend County districts, so its counts and totals are minimums. Rates for 2026 are not yet published.

Part VII · Where Returns Sit

13 · The Returns Map, Regraded

The July study graded every position in the Texas housing chain on one question: does it let its holder keep its profit after a well-funded competitor arrives? A position that passes is graded durable, or advantaged: something it holds, a permit, a reserve or a place buyers trust, cannot be copied with money. A neutral position earns an ordinary return on work others can copy, and an exposed one carries the housing cycle's risk with nothing to protect its profit. Enabler and pass-through are kinds of neutral: a builder's mortgage arm enables the sale, and district finance passes the cost of the pipes from the developer to the homeowner. Applied again to the latest figures, the test changes one grade and moves several confidence levels. The order of the positions stays the same.

Figure 13Where returns sit along the Texas housing chain, regraded: one downgrade, no upgrades
Positions ordered from most to least durable; verdict pills against the July grade
  1. 01
    Entitled, serviced lot inside a trusted master-planned community
    Bridgeland land at $708,000 an acre in H1 2026, +12.9%; MPC segment 14.9% pre-tax on assets. Finite: Bridgeland sells out in 2032.
    Durable · unchanged
  2. 02
    Permitted aggregates and limestone reserves
    Vulcan's price +4% to $22.84 a ton on lower volume; Martin Marietta paid about $13.5bn for Lhoist North America's reserves.
    Durable · unchanged
  3. 03
    Secured water and wastewater capacity
    No new statewide data since July; a constraint on timing, still untested by 2026 events.
    Durable · unchanged, untested
  4. 04
    Builder mortgage and title arms
    D.R. Horton financial services: 31.6% pre-tax margin on revenue, about 8.2% on segment assets (newly disclosed).
    Enabler · unchanged
  5. 05
    Commodity finished-lot development
    Forestar 6.0% pre-tax on assets against its parent's 11.1%; lot price +2.6% but gross margin −1.4 points.
    Neutral · unchanged
  6. 06
    Municipal utility district finance
    $30.37bn tax-supported debt (FY2025); about $44bn of propositions carried in 2024–25; 2027 session will review.
    Pass-through · policy risk up
  7. 07
    Land banking
    Millrose portfolio yield 9.3% against new notes at 6.5–6.75%; growing, profitable, and untested by a land downturn.
    Exposed · unchanged
  8. 08
    Homebuilding (the house)
    Texas segments 2.9–5.6% at PulteGroup and Century; other regions have fallen toward them.
    Exposed · Texas no longer uniquely so
  9. 09
    Building-products distribution
    Builders FirstSource: about 0.3% annualised pre-tax on assets in 2026, from 4.7% in 2025.
    Exposed · downgraded from neutral
  10. 10
    Raw land and build-to-rentHouses built to be rented out from the start, often whole streets or neighbourhoods owned by one investor.
    Rural acres sold −12.6%; D.R. Horton took a $91.4m multifamily rental impairment.
    Exposed · unchanged
Evidence: Company filings and releases cited in Sections 6–12; Bond Review Board 2025 annual report69; TRERC rural land Q2 202625.
Method: Grades apply the July study's single test: does the position let its holder keep profit after a well-funded competitor arrives? Blue = durable; rose = exposed; grey = neutral, enabler or pass-through. Each grade is a structural verdict, not a valuation or a recommendation.
Synthesis: The top three positions are permissions a cheque cannot buy; the bottom four are capital and labour anyone can supply. The quarter moved prices in that direction and changed one grade.

The three positions at the top are the same as in July. The price of master-planned lots rose while the builders that buy them lost margin (Section 10). Aggregates producers kept raising prices while volumes fell. Vulcan's freight-adjusted priceThe price per ton with delivery charges taken out, so it shows what the quarry itself earns on the stone. rose 4% to $22.84 a ton in the third quarter while shipments fell 3%, its aggregates cash gross profit per ton rose to $11.95, and it told investors to expect "mid- to high- single digit pricing gains" in 2027 (Vulcan Q3 2026 release, 29 October 202618).

Martin Marietta paid about $7 billion in cash and 10,953,543 new shares worth $6.5 billion for Lhoist North America, citing "more than 2 billion tons of high-quality reserves" of limestone (Martin Marietta 8-K20 and release, 24 August 202675). Lhoist makes lime, which goes mainly into steel and environmental markets rather than into houses. So the deal shows what permitted reserves sell for and says nothing about Texas housing demand. Earlier in the year, on 23 February, Martin Marietta transferred its Midlothian cement plant, its Texas ready-mixConcrete mixed at a plant to order and delivered wet by truck. plants and related terminals to QUIKRETE in an asset exchange, which left it with no cement business (Martin Marietta 10-Q, Q2 2026, divestitures note19). The July study described its 2024 sale of South Texas cement but did not record this second exit.

Cement softened slightly. Eagle Materials' average net cement price fell 2% to $154.09 a ton in the quarter to 30 June, and its cement operating margin per ton fell 16% to $34.31, while volume rose 8% (Eagle Materials 10-Q, quarter ended 30 June 202621). Eagle's pre-tax income for the quarter, $131.7 million, comes to 13.6% of assets when annualised, against 15.3% for its last full fiscal year. Cement stays graded advantaged. Eagle had not reported its September quarter by 29 October, and a second quarter of lower cement prices would lower confidence in the grade.

Figure 14The master-planned land segment earns the highest return in the chain; the distributor of building products earns almost nothing
Latest pre-tax income ÷ average assets, annualised where the period is shorter than a year
Howard Hughes MPC segment14.9%Eagle Materials13.6%Green Brick Partners13.4%D.R. Horton (company)11.1%Vulcan Materials8.7%Forestar6.0%PulteGroup Texas segment5.6%Millrose (net income)4.9%Century Texas segment2.9%Builders FirstSource0.3%
Method: Howard Hughes MPC: trailing-twelve-month segment EBT $529.5m ÷ average June 2026 and December 2025 segment assets ($3,629.0m, $3,487.3m). Eagle: one quarter to 30 June 2026 × 4, seasonal. Vulcan, Green Brick, Builders FirstSource: nine months × 4/3. Millrose: third-quarter net income × 4 ÷ $10.6bn total assets; it is a REIT and pays little tax. D.R. Horton and Forestar: fiscal 2026. Segment figures (MPC, Texas) exclude corporate costs and are not like-for-like with whole-company figures; the chart sorts positions, it does not rank them to the decimal.
Synthesis: The ordering is the July study’s, with two changes in degree: the master-planned segment rose (13.9% in 2025) and the distributor fell (4.7% in 2025). Texas house-building sits near the bottom with the land bank and the distributor.

The one grade that changes is building-products distribution. Builders FirstSource earned $21.4 million pre-tax in the first nine months of 2026, against $518.4 million a year earlier, on total assets of about $11.3 billion; its third-quarter gross margin fell 260 basis points to 27.8% as single-family sales fell 6.2% on a like-for-like basis (Builders FirstSource Q3 2026 release, 29 October 202617). The July study graded it neutral, "the quiet beneficiary of volume, unprotected", and neutral meant earning a competitive return on a process others can copy. An annualised 0.3% on assets is not a competitive return. The position carries the housing cycle's risk with no right that protects it, and that is how the July study defined exposed. The downgrade is about the position the business holds in a downturn and makes no call on Builders FirstSource's shares. It rests on one year of a downturn, so its confidence is low. If Builders FirstSource's return recovers with housing starts, the timing-or-structure test set out in Section 6 applies here too, and the grade would go back to neutral.

Two grades hold on weaker evidence than in July. Green Brick is still graded advantaged, but its return fell from 18.3% to an annualised 13.4% and its margin lost 410 basis points in a year. What is left of its advantage is its land basis, the cost at which it holds its land, and that land is being used up. Confidence drops from medium-high to medium. Invitation Homes' Texas homes are still graded exposed, though their figures improved: 6,474 Texas homes at 94.1% average occupancy in the third quarter, with Houston at 94.6% and Dallas at 93.8%, against 91.1% at the end of 2025 (Invitation Homes Q3 2026 supplemental76). D.R. Horton's $91.4 million impairment, a write-down of book value, on nine multifamily rental projects is evidence in the other direction for build-to-rent investment.

Federal law changed the rules for the largest rental buyers. The 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act became law without the President's signature on 11 July 2026. Its section 1001 bars any for-profit investor that controls 350 or more single-family homes from buying more for 15 years from 7 January 2027 (Congressional Research Service, 20 October 202677). The law exempts build-to-rent purchases. Treasury's proposed rules of 22 October define those as homes never occupied by an owner and bought within 18 months of their certificate of occupancy (the local sign-off that a new home is fit to live in) (Treasury release34; proposed rule 2026-2167578). The rules are still a proposal. If they stand, the largest rental owners can no longer buy in the resale market but can still buy in the new-home market, so the large rental investors that keep buying will buy from builders. That helps builders' bulk sales and the lots those homes are built on. It does nothing for a rental owner's return on the homes it already holds. Neither the build-to-rent grade nor Invitation Homes' grade changes.

Millrose, Forestar and D.R. Horton's mortgage arm earn their returns by supplying capital rather than by holding a permission, and all three did what the July study expected. Millrose earns a portfolio yield of 9.3% and pays 6.5–6.75% on new borrowing. That gap is a credit spread, which any well-funded lender can compete for, and Millrose is competing for it by adding builders. Forestar's 6.0% is the kind of return a manufacturer earns. D.R. Horton's mortgage arm, now that its balance sheet is visible, earns about 8.2% pre-tax on its assets. None of these changed grade, and none moved toward the top.

The Returns Map, Latest Figures and Grade Changes Since July

NodeExamplesMetricValueWhyGrade change
MPC serviced lotHoward Hughes (Bridgeland, The Woodlands Hills)MPC segment EBT ÷ avg segment assets, TTM Q2 202614.9%Price per acre +12.9% while builder margins fellNone; evidence stronger
AggregatesVulcan, Martin MariettaVulcan 9M pre-tax ÷ avg assets, annualised8.7%Price +4% on −3% volume; reserves bought at $13.5bnNone
CementEagle MaterialsQuarterly pre-tax ÷ avg assets, annualised13.6%Price −2%, margin per ton −16%None; confidence lower
Water and wastewaterDistricts, utilities—n/aNo new statewide dataNone; untested
Self-developed infill landGreen Brick9M pre-tax ÷ avg assets, annualised13.4%Margin −410bp; basis being harvestedNone; confidence to medium
Builder (company-wide)D.R. HortonFY2026 pre-tax ÷ avg assets11.1%Best Texas region; lot supply internalisedNone
Builder Texas segmentPulteGroup; Century; KB Home9M pre-tax ÷ avg segment assets, annualised5.6%; 2.9%; 3.1%Thin and falling; other regions fell furtherNone; "uniquely thin" withdrawn
Commodity finished lotForestarFY2026 pre-tax ÷ avg assets6.0%Price +2.6%, margin downNone
Land bankMillroseQ3 net income × 4 ÷ total assets4.9%9.3% yield vs 6.5–6.75% new debtNone
Mortgage and titleD.R. Horton financial servicesFY2026 pre-tax ÷ avg segment assets8.2%31.6% margin on revenue; about 19% on segment net assetsNone; capital now disclosed
Building-products distributionBuilders FirstSource9M pre-tax ÷ avg assets, annualised0.3%Pre-tax income −96% year to dateNeutral → exposed
Single-family rentalInvitation Homes (Texas)Average occupancy, Q3 202694.1%Up from 91.1% at end-2025None; evidence better
Listed builder taken privateTaylor Morrison—n/aBerkshire Hathaway subsidiary from 24 Jul 2026Removed from grading

Sources for each row are in the figure notes and the sections cited above. The values are on different bases. They sort the positions, but they do not compare like with like.

Part VIII · Physical Scale

14 · The Physical Scale of Texas Housing

Each fact below is dated and sourced, and each is something a viewer can picture. Two of them are arithmetic on assumptions, and those two are marked illustrative.

385Texas single-family permits a day, 2025
11,506acres in Bridgeland, Cypress
116days to build a Lennar home, Q3 2026
~500tons of aggregates per new home, with its streets and slab
2,122sq ft, median new home completed in the South, Q2 2026

In 2025 Texas issued building permits for 140,579 single-family homes, about 385 a day (Census, 2025 annual43). Houston alone accounted for 46,219, about 127 a day, and Dallas–Fort Worth for 39,790 (Census CBSA, 2025 annual48). D.R. Horton closed sales on 22,045 homes in its South Central region in fiscal 2026, about 60 every day of the year. Forestar delivered about 75,000 finished lots (lots with roads and utilities in, ready for a builder) over five years, and invested more than $7.0 billion in land and development to do it (Forestar FY2026 release9).

A master-planned community is a small city built over decades. Bridgeland covers 11,506 gross acres in Cypress, northwest of Houston, and had about 29,000 residents at the end of 2025. The Woodlands covers 28,545 acres and has about 124,800 (Howard Hughes 10-K FY2025, master planned communities table79). Both are Howard Hughes communities, and the company's communities together span about 101,000 gross acres in five states. Bridgeland had 1,142 residential acres left at 30 June 2026. It is expected to sell its last residential land in 2032 and its last commercial land in 2046.

A single neighbourhood shows how densely the land is built. Del Webb's first active-adultBuilt and marketed for older buyers, typically with an age requirement for residents. neighbourhood in Bridgeland, announced on 5 February 2026, puts 672 homes on 190 acres, on lots 50 and 65 feet wide (Bridgeland, 5 February 202680). That is about 3.5 homes an acre.

Even when everything goes to plan, it takes about two years to get from pasture to the first lot. The developer Hines bought 3,000 acres west of Houston in January 2025 for a community of more than 7,000 homes. It planned to start construction in early 2025 and deliver its first lots to builders in 2027 (Realty News Report, January 202581). That timeline is one developer's published plan, as reported by the trade press.

The houses are mid-sized and sit on small lots. The median new single-family home completed in the South Census region in the second quarter of 2026 had 2,122 square feet of floor area (Census quarterly completions via FRED82). Half of the new spec homes (houses a builder starts before it has a buyer) sold in the West South Central states in 2025 sat on lots smaller than 0.15 acres, about 6,500 square feet (NAHB analysis of Census Survey of Construction data64). A house takes about four months to build: Lennar's cycle time, the days from starting a house to finishing it, was 116 days in its third quarter. Each house also uses a great deal of rock. The stone industry's trade association says almost 500 tons of aggregates (crushed stone, sand and gravel) go into a new home "including driveways, sidewalks, basements, cul de sacs and other neighborhood foundations", and about 38,000 tons go into a mile of highway (National Stone, Sand & Gravel Association, February 202483).

The pipes are hard to film because they are buried. No primary source opened for this update gives the length of pipe or road per Texas lot. An illustrative calculation gives a rough figure. A 0.15-acre lot about 50 feet wide, on a street with homes on both sides, accounts for about 25 feet of that street. It also accounts for 25 feet of each main beneath it (water, sewer and storm drain), or roughly 75 feet of public pipe per lot. The cost of that pipe shows up in water-district debt: Texas water districts carried $30.37 billion of tax-supported debt at 31 August 2025, roughly $960 for every Texan.

Physical Scale Facts for the Visuals

FactValueUnitSource, date
Texas single-family permits140,579 (about 385 a day)homes, 2025Census43
Houston / Dallas–Fort Worth single-family permits46,219 / 39,790homes, 2025Census CBSA48
Austin / San Antonio single-family permits14,810 / 8,651homes, 2025Census CBSA48
Bridgeland size11,506; about 29,000gross acres; residents, end-2025HHH 10-K FY202579
The Woodlands size28,545; about 124,800gross acres; residentsHHH 10-K FY202579
Bridgeland residential land left; sell-out1,142; 2032acres at 30 Jun 2026; yearHHH supplemental Q2 202665
Del Webb Bridgeland section672; 190homes; acres, on 50- and 65-ft lotsBridgeland80, 5 Feb 2026
Raw land to first lots, Hines community west of Houston (plan)about 2years: land bought Jan 2025, first lots 2027; 7,000+ homes plannedRealty News Report81, Jan 2025 (trade-reported)
Median new home, South region2,122sq ft, completions Q2 2026Census via FRED82
Typical new spec lot, West South Centralunder 0.15 (half of homes)acres, 2025NAHB / Census SOC64
Average Texas new-home price, D.R. Horton South Central$297,200FY2026DHI release7
Build time116days, Lennar cycle time, Q3 FY2026Lennar release40
Aggregates per new homealmost 500tons, including neighbourhood shareNSSGA83, Feb 2024
Aggregates per mile of highway38,000tonsNSSGA83
Public pipe per lotabout 75 (illustrative)feet: water, sewer and storm mainsAssumes 50-ft frontage, homes on both sides
Raw land under one lotabout $2,700 (illustrative)dollars, Gulf Coast pricesSection 9 assumptions
Water-district tax debt per Texanabout $960dollars, FY2025$30.37bn ÷ 31.7m residents

Part IX · Scorecard and Challenge

15 · The July Study's Claims, Scored

The July study committed to eleven falsifiers, twelve dated predictions and thirty-two graded verdicts, some of them grouped. The table scores each one against what has happened since 29 July. A falsifier is a condition that would show the July thesis wrong if it occurred. For a falsifier, "holds" means it has not fired, so the July thesis survives it. For a prediction or a verdict, "holds" means the evidence since July is consistent with it. "Weakened" means the evidence has moved against the claim without settling it. "Broken" means the claim is wrong on current evidence. "Not yet testable" means either the data that would test the claim have not been published or its horizon has not arrived. It also covers four verdicts on companies this update did not re-check, and the table lists those as such.

Of eleven falsifiers, six hold, one is weakened and four cannot yet be tested; none has fired. Of twelve predictions, four hold, three are weakened and five cannot yet be tested; none is broken. Of the twenty-eight verdict rows, nineteen hold, four are weakened, one is broken and four cannot be tested. The broken verdict is Builders FirstSource's neutral grade, and Section 13 explains the downgrade. The three weakened predictions all have the same cause. The July study expected Texas to stay worst, and since then the rest of the country has fallen toward it.

Scorecard of the July Study's Falsifiers, Predictions and Verdicts, as of 29 October 2026

July claimKindStatusEvidence since July
PulteGroup Texas above 15% and Century Texas above 8% pre-tax on segment assets for two years with rates above 6%FalsifierHoldsPulteGroup Texas 5.6% and Century Texas 2.9% annualised, 9M 2026
D.R. Horton, Lennar and PulteGroup sustain >18% cash-adjusted capital returns through a 100bp rate rise with >75% controlled lots, >22% gross margin and <2% option losses by FY2030FalsifierHoldsRates rose 0.66 points since July; D.R. Horton ROE 12.2% FY2026, home-sale gross margin 20.2%; Lennar gross margin 15.8%
Forestar earns a higher pre-tax return on average assets than D.R. Horton for two consecutive fiscal yearsFalsifierHoldsForestar 6.0% vs D.R. Horton 11.1%, FY2026
Forestar and Millrose earn below their funding cost for three years, or builders cut scheduled takedownsA builder's scheduled purchases of the lots it holds under option from a land bank or developer. >20%, by FY2029FalsifierHoldsMillrose portfolio yield 9.3% vs new notes at 6.5–6.75%; AFFOAdjusted funds from operations: the cash-earnings measure that real-estate investment trusts such as Millrose report alongside net income. It adds back depreciation and other non-cash items. up six straight quarters
Texas finished-lot prices rise faster than builders' cost per square foot through 2029 (Forestar average lot price as proxy)FalsifierWeakenedForestar lot price +2.6% in FY2026 while Lennar construction cost/sq ft fell 6%; but Forestar gross margin fell 22.3% to 20.9%, so cost push rather than rent; West South Central median spec-home lot value eased for a second year, to $56,000 (2025, NAHB analysis of Census data)
Bridgeland and leading Texas MPCs suffer >10% land-price declines for two consecutive years while metros growFalsifierHoldsBridgeland residential land $708,000/acre in H1 2026, +12.9% y/y
Bridgeland EBT falls two consecutive years while PulteGroup's and Century's Texas segments riseFalsifierHoldsBridgeland H1 2026 EBT +52%; PulteGroup Texas 9M pre-tax −46%, Century Texas −14%
A new master-planned community reaches the national top ten within five years of first closing (Anniston the live test)FalsifierNot yet testableRCLCO mid-2026 ranking opened only at summary level; Anniston's rank not extracted
Water, power, road or school constraints defer or cancel >10% of planned lots in top Houston and DFW corridors by 2030FalsifierNot yet testableNo corridor-level lot data published
Texas net domestic migration back above 150,000 a year for two consecutive vintagesFalsifierNot yet testableNo vintage since Vintage 2025 (67,299)
Big-four metro population growth below 0.5% for two years and flat payrolls by 2028FalsifierNot yet testableNo new population vintage; TRERC expects 1.1–1.5% state growth in 2027
Texas single-family permits stay below the 2021 peak (179,620) through 2027, with TRERC's 155,000 the realistic ceilingPredictionHoldsJan–Sep 2026 108,433 (−3.1%), run-rate about 136,200; TRERC cut its outlook to 149,000
Controlled land exceeds 80% at both D.R. Horton and Lennar, and at least one more large builder externalises a material land portfolio, by 2028PredictionWeakenedLennar 97.6%; D.R. Horton 77% at 30 Sep 2026, down from 78% in June. Dream Finders financed Beazer with $580m of Millrose land banking
Builders' Texas segment returns do not converge on their non-Texas returns while SB 15, SB 840 and HB 24 are in forcePredictionWeakenedGap narrowed at PulteGroup and Century because West segments fell below Texas; Texas returns themselves fell
Houston and DFW stay the top two Texas permit markets; Austin takes at least two years to regain its 2024 single-family levelPredictionHoldsHouston first on single-family (34,457), DFW first on all units (48,673); Austin run-rate about 14,600 vs 16,435 in 2024
Top Houston MPCs sustain higher absorptionThe pace at which homes or lots sell, for example homes sold per month in a community. than the national top-50 average despite the insurance burdenPredictionWeakenedHouston's top-50 count fell from 11 to 9 and its share of sales from about 22% to 16%; Bridgeland net sales +17% in Q2
Builder gross margins stay below 2021–22 peaks until the 30-year mortgage averages below 6% for four consecutive quartersPredictionHolds2026 quarterly averages 6.11%, 6.41%, 6.68%, 7.33% (Q4 to date); margins lower everywhere
Millrose's option rates reprice below the 10.7% non-Lennar yield if credit spreads narrowPredictionNot yet testableSpreads did not narrow; new non-Lennar funding at 10.8%; new notes priced higher
Water and wastewater allocation, not entitlement, becomes the binding constraint on I-35Interstate 35, the highway through San Antonio, Austin and Dallas–Fort Worth; used here as shorthand for the subdivisions along it. subdivision timing as the 2027 State Water Plan drives permittingPredictionNot yet testableHorizon 2027–2030
Data-centre competition raises the land floor in DFW, San Antonio and the Permian faster than home pricesPredictionHoldsWest Texas rural land a record $3,008/acre (+14.29%) vs Texas house prices +0.45%; but Northeast Texas land −5.96%
Lower international migration cuts Texas housing demand and construction labour at the same timePredictionNot yet testableInternational inflow halved in 2025; no new labour data opened
Value-added products and distribution consolidate; digital takeoffSoftware that measures a building plan and counts the materials needed, in place of a manual estimate. and off-site components take more spend than modularPredictionNot yet testableHorizon 2031
Insurance plus MUD and HOAHomeowners association: the body that runs a neighbourhood's shared spaces and rules and charges each owner a regular fee. cost becomes a standard disclosed affordability comparisonPredictionNot yet testableHorizon 2030
Entitled, serviced lots inside trusted MPCs: structurally advantagedVerdictHoldsBridgeland price +12.9%; MPC segment 14.9% TTM
Permitted aggregates and cement reserves: advantagedVerdictHoldsVulcan price +4% on lower volume; Lhoist bought for $13.5bn
Secured water and wastewater allocation: advantagedVerdictHoldsNo contrary evidence; untested in the quarter
Commodity finished-lot platforms: neutralVerdictHoldsForestar 6.0% on assets
Raw land and speculation: exposedVerdictHoldsAcres sold −12.57%; Northeast Texas −5.96%
MUD finance: neutral pass-throughVerdictHoldsDebt still rising; 2027 session will review MUDs
Builder-affiliated mortgage: neutral enablerVerdictHoldsD.R. Horton financial services 31.6% margin on revenue, about 8.2% pre-tax on newly disclosed segment assets
Levered build-to-rent capital: exposedVerdictHoldsD.R. Horton $91.4m multifamily rental impairment
Green Brick (GRBK): advantagedVerdictWeakenedReturn 18.3% to 13.4% annualised; margin −410bp
Howard Hughes (HHH): advantaged asset, exposed vehicleVerdictHoldsMPC EBT +32% in Q2; Vantage closed 4 June
Eagle Materials (EXP): advantagedVerdictWeakenedCement price −2%, operating margin per ton −16% (quarter to 30 Jun)
D.R. Horton (DHI): advantaged among builders, neutral overallVerdictHoldsSouth Central first of six regions; company pre-tax ROA 11.1%
PulteGroup (PHM): advantaged company-wide, exposed in TexasVerdictHoldsTexas 5.6%; company segments all lower
Toll Brothers (TOL): neutralVerdictHoldsSouth segment 11.4% annualised, 4 of 5
Taylor Morrison (TMHC): neutralVerdictNot yet testableAcquired by Berkshire Hathaway on 24 Jul 2026; no longer reports
Vulcan Materials (VMC): neutral, moat bought at full priceA moat is a lasting advantage that keeps competitors out, here permitted quarries. The July study's phrase means the advantage is real but its price has already been paid in full, so the return on that price is ordinary, which is why the grade is neutral.VerdictHolds8.7% pre-tax on assets, 9M annualised
Martin Marietta (MLM): neutral, moat bought at full priceVerdictHoldsPaid $13.5bn for Lhoist; exited Texas cement in Feb 2026
Installed Building Products (IBP): neutralVerdictNot yet testableNo IBP filing opened in this update
Builders FirstSource (BLDR): neutralVerdictBroken9M pre-tax $21.4m, about 0.3% of assets annualised; regraded exposed
Forestar (FOR): neutral captiveA captive supplier sells mainly to its owner. Forestar sells most of its lots to D.R. Horton, which owns 62% of it. A merchant supplier, by contrast, sells to anyone.VerdictHolds85.9% of lots to D.R. Horton; 6.0% on assets
Millrose (MRP): exposedVerdictHoldsGrowing and profitable; still a credit-land spread
Lennar (LEN): exposed in TexasVerdictWeakenedSouth Central now 2 of 4 regions; exposure is company-wide
KB Home (KBH): exposedVerdictHoldsCentral (CO+TX) last of four at 3.1%
Meritage (MTH): exposedVerdictHoldsGross margin 17.4%, orders −15% in Q3
Century Communities (CCS): exposedVerdictHoldsTexas 2.9%; bought HistoryMaker for about $160m
Invitation Homes (INVH): exposedVerdictWeakenedTexas occupancy 94.1% in Q3 vs 91.1% at end-2025
Highland Homes and Perry Homes (private): selectively advantagedVerdictNot yet testableNo new disclosures opened
QXO Insulation, Owens Corning, Weyerhaeuser, JELD-WEN, Whirlpool, MasterBrand, Nucor, Carrier, FergusonVerdictNot yet testableNot re-checked in this update

The weakened falsifier is the one most likely to fire. If finished-lot prices keep rising while construction costs fall, the July study's claim that the commodity lot is a manufactured good rather than a scarce right becomes hard to defend. For now, the lot developer's own margins say the price rise is cost being passed through. That reading should be checked again against Forestar's fiscal 2027 results and against what the builders say about lot costs in January.

16 · The Strongest Case Against This Update

This update could be wrong in two opposite directions. The first argument is that the thin returns are a passing phase, and that falling rates will cure them for every builder. The second is that Texas is heading into a deeper downturn, and that it will reach the master-planned land owners this report calls durable. Each argument is set out first as its supporters would make it, and then weighed against the evidence.

Case oneA rate-cut recovery lifts margins everywhere
Builders have cut costs and inventory, Texas prices stopped falling first, and Lennar's Texas incentives already fell 3.2 points. A one-point fall in mortgage rates saves $183 a month on the July example house. The builders with the most Texas exposure and the cheapest homes would gain the most.
↔
Case twoA deeper Texas downturn hurts land owners too
Rates are above 7% and the Fed is still raising. Orders, lot prices and land sales are all slipping, Houston's biggest source of new residents halved, and the master-planned prices of the first half were set before the September increase. A finite asset priced for growth falls hardest when growth slows.

The recovery case, argued fully. The builders enter 2027 leaner than they entered 2026. Lennar's construction cost per square foot is 14% below its late-2023 baseline, its cycle time (how long it takes to build a home) is a record 116 days, and it has cut completed, unsold homes to 1.8 per community (Lennar Q3 2026 release40). D.R. Horton cut its homes in inventory from 29,600 to 28,200 in a year. Texas house prices, measured by repeat sales of the same homes, stopped falling in the second quarter, earlier than in most states. If the 30-year mortgage rate fell from 7.24% to 6.24%, the monthly principal and interest on the July example house would fall from $1,881 to $1,697, and builders could spend less on buydowns (payments that lower a buyer's mortgage rate). Operating leverage (profits rising faster than sales once fixed costs are covered) would be greatest at the low-price, high-volume Texas builders, so Texas segment returns would recover fastest. The July claim that Texas returns are thin for structural reasons would then turn out to have been a reading of one bad cycle.

That case fails today on its first premise, falling rates. The Fed raised rates in September, and two of its members wanted to raise them again in October. The research center now expects mortgage rates of 6–7%, up from the 5.0–5.6% it expected in January. The case might still come true later, and if it does, two of its claims can be tested. Texas builder returns could recover faster than those in other regions; Section 6 named that as the test that would show thin Texas returns to be a matter of timing rather than structure. And the master-planned land owner would gain at least as much as the builders, because a recovery raises the prices builders can pay for lots in the communities buyers want first. A recovery would lift Texas builder margins from a low base. The returns would stay with the owners of those scarce lots, because their price would rise too.

The downturn case, argued fully. The September rate increase landed on a market that was already weakening. D.R. Horton's South Central orders fell 15% in its fourth quarter, and its company cancellation rate rose to 23%. PulteGroup took $15.9 million of Texas land charges in one quarter. Forestar's fourth-quarter lot price was 6.4% below a year earlier, and it recorded $7.6 million of impairments (write-downs in the value of its land). Rural land changed hands 12.6% less often and fell 6% in Northeast Texas. Howard Hughes's builder price participation (its share of builders' home prices above an agreed level) halved in the second quarter. Houston, home of the leading master-planned communities, drew most of its 2025 growth from international migration, and that migration halved. Houston's share of the national top-50 communities fell. The Bridgeland prices in this report were set when mortgage rates were 6.1–6.4%. If builders stop buying at those prices, land priced for the next six years of growth is the asset most exposed to a slowdown.

That case has more evidence behind it than the first, and this update does not dismiss it. Three facts limit it. First, Bridgeland's sales and prices were rising in the half for which data exist, with net new home sales up 17% in the second quarter. Second, Howard Hughes's own model already values the remaining Bridgeland land below the prices it has achieved, at $661,000 an acre with no price inflation assumed. So the owner's valuation does not depend on continued growth. Third, the margin is wide: on a projected cash gross margin of 88.7%, a 20% fall in the price per acre, to about $566,000, would still leave the land highly profitable. A deeper downturn would cut the land owner's revenue, but only a far deeper fall would make the land a bad investment. Howard Hughes's third-quarter and full-year results will give the case its first real test. The July falsifier, the result that would show this report wrong, still stands: price declines of more than 10% for two consecutive years while the metro area grows.

Taken together, the downturn case is the one to watch, and the recovery case is the one the evidence currently rejects. Neither would move the returns from the master-planned land owners to the builders. Each would change how large those returns are.

17 · What Would Change This Report's Answer

The July study described an arrangement with three parts that matter for who gets paid: a permissive state that lets anyone build, public money that pays for the pipes up front, and a few places buyers trust enough to pay a premium for. If any one of them changes, the arrangement stops working.

The first part, the permissive state, is staying in place. SB 15 still bars cities of more than 150,000 people, in counties of more than 300,000, from requiring lots larger than 3,000 square feet on unplatted tracts (land not yet divided into recorded lots) of five acres or more (SB 15, enrolled84). SB 840 still requires those cities to allow multifamily and mixed-use housing in commercial zones (SB 840, enrolled85). HB 24, in force since 1 September 2025, made it harder to block a zoning change that allows more housing (HB 24, enrolled86). Neighbours protesting such a change must now own 60% of the adjoining land within 200 feet, up from 20%. If a protest does qualify, a council can pass the change with a majority of all members instead of three-quarters. City-wide rezonings are exempt from the protest process altogether. The Legislature's committees are monitoring these laws and leaving them in place (House committee hearing notice, 20 July 202687).

The second part, public money for the pipes, is under review for the 2027 session. The third, the premium buyers pay in a few trusted places, is the part under the most pressure from 7% interest rates. The observations below are the ones that would change this report's answer.

Current view. The house earns thin returns in Texas and now almost everywhere; the serviced lot inside a trusted master-planned community, permitted aggregates and water keep their pricing power.

Signal, and what it would show
Bridgeland's residential price per acre falls below $600,000 in the second half of 2026, or its acres sold fall by half, while Houston keeps adding residents: the toll is being competed away or priced down, not just slowed.
Texas segment returns at PulteGroup and Century rise above their companies' non-Texas medians in the first year of a recovery: the thinness was timing, not structure.
The 2027 Legislature removes or narrows the 1,000- and 2,000-acre thresholds in the district reimbursement rules, or caps district tax rates: the master-planned developer's statutory scale advantage shrinks and infrastructure cost returns to the lot price.
Forestar earns a higher return on assets than D.R. Horton in fiscal 2027: producing commodity lots has become a scarce position.

The dates below are when the results of those tests start to come in. Where a company or agency has published a date, that date is given; the others are marked as expected.

Nov 2026 (expected)Howard Hughes Q3 2026 results: Bridgeland acres and price per acre after the September rate increase.
Nov 2026 (expected)D.R. Horton and Forestar FY2026 10-Ks: full-year South Central results and lot detail.
25 Nov 2026Census new residential sales for October (next-release date in the September report35).
Dec 2026 (expected)Census Vintage 2026 population estimates: the first test of the domestic-migration falsifier; Lennar fiscal Q4 results; final FOMCFederal Open Market Committee, the Federal Reserve committee that sets the federal funds rate (Section 2). meeting of 2026.
Jan 202790th Texas Legislature convenes with MUD proliferation and local fees on both chambers' interim agendas.
19 Jan 2027D.R. Horton and Forestar Q1 FY2027 results (dates in the FY2026 releases7).
Early 2027 (expected)Bond Review Board annual report with water-district debt at 31 August 2026; Census 2026 annual permits; Howard Hughes FY2026 10-K.

This update also makes its own predictions, each tied to a date, and they are recorded in its data file. Texas single-family permits for calendar 2026 will come in between 130,000 and 142,000 when the Census annual file is published. Bridgeland's residential price per acre for full-year 2026 will be above the $669,000 of 2025. D.R. Horton's controlled-lot share will stay below 80% through fiscal 2027, and Forestar's return on assets will stay below that of its parent, D.R. Horton. Water-district tax-supported debt at 31 August 2026 will exceed $32.5 billion, about 7% above the prior year. At least one bill to tighten the creation or oversight of municipal utility districts will be filed in the 2027 session. PulteGroup's Texas segment will finish 2026 below 8% on segment assets, but it will not rank last of its six segments.

Bottom lineThree months of weaker builders, higher rates and steady master-planned land prices left the July answer standing; the next test is whether the master-planned lot keeps its price at 7% mortgage rates.

Not Verified

This section lists what this update could not confirm and therefore does not conclude. None of the items below carries a conclusion in the report; where a number from this list appears in the text it is labelled as an estimate, an assumption or a secondary report.

July Items Retried and Closed

  • D.R. Horton financial-services capital. Closed. The fiscal 2026 release discloses segment assets ($3,251.4 million at 30 September 2026) and liabilities, giving about 8.2% pre-tax on average segment assets.
  • Texas-only builder gross margins. Closed for the two builders that report Texas alone: PulteGroup's Texas gross margin was 21.9% and Century's 18.3% for the nine months of 2026, computed from segment revenue and cost of home sales.
  • Green Brick's 2026 gross margin, previously trade-reported. Superseded by the company's own release: 28.0% in Q3 and 29.0% for nine months.
  • Reconciliation of the July study's metro permit aggregation. Closed. The Census CBSA annual file gives Houston 46,219 and Dallas–Fort Worth 39,790 single-family permits for 2025, within 1.3% of the July study's county aggregation; this update uses the Census file.
  • Millrose liability cost. Updated: September 2026 notes priced at 6.500% (2029) and 6.750% (2031). The asset-side repricing schedule is still not disclosed.
  • District tax rates. Closed for tax year 2025. The Comptroller's special-district file gives a median rate of $0.74 per $100 among the 983 municipal utility districts that reported one, and Harris County MUD 501 at $0.5972, the July study's figure (Section 12). The same file lists 1,254 municipal utility districts, a partial answer to the July study's open count; it includes districts not yet levying and is a working version. Rates for 2026 are not yet published.

July Items Retried and Still Not Verified

  • D.R. Horton's company-wide incentive level as a share of price; the fourth-quarter call was not opened and the filings give no percentage.
  • Primary proprietary lot-supply data (Zonda, John Burns). A secondary report of Zonda's index (85.2 in Q2 2026, Austin "significantly oversupplied") was opened (ResiClub, 14 August 202688); it is not used for any conclusion. A claimed Q3 2026 reclassification of Austin could not be confirmed.
  • Metro-level finished-lot prices for Houston and Dallas; Forestar's national average and the West South Central median lot value from the Census Survey of Construction remain the only proxies.
  • A statewide total of developer advances owed by districts.
  • Texas-only returns for Toll Brothers (its South segment mixes four states) and for Taylor Morrison, which no longer reports.
  • Highland Homes' and Perry Homes' balance sheets and returns; both are private.
  • A matched resale premium for master-planned homes against comparable homes outside them.
  • Texas construction employment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics; no labour series was opened in this update.
  • Build-to-rent transaction volumes and cap ratesCapitalisation rate: a property's yearly net operating income divided by its price, the yield an investor buys..
  • Project-level funding for the 2027 State Water Plan.

New Items Not Verified in This Update

  • Results not yet published at 29 October 2026: Howard Hughes Q3 2026; Martin Marietta Q3 2026; Eagle Materials' quarter to 30 September; Meritage's Q3 10-Q with regional profit; D.R. Horton's and Forestar's FY2026 10-Ks with full-year regional detail; Lennar fiscal Q4; KB Home fiscal Q4; Toll Brothers fiscal Q4.
  • The typical time from raw land to first closing in a new Texas subdivision. One developer's published plan, reported by the trade press, puts raw land to first lots at about two years (Section 14); no primary source or statewide figure was found.
  • New-home inventory and months of supply by Texas metro, and a Texas median new-home price; the Census new-sales series is national and regional only, so the report uses the national series and builders' Texas average prices instead.
  • Tons of concrete in a typical Texas house, and the total lots or homes Bridgeland will hold at build-out; neither was found in a primary source opened. One Bridgeland section's plan, 672 homes on 190 acres, is given in Section 14.
  • The length of pipe and road per lot; the 75-foot figure in Section 14 is illustrative arithmetic on an assumed 50-foot frontage.
  • Lots per acre in Howard Hughes land sales; the $142,000-per-lot figure in Section 9 rests on an assumed five lots per acre. The Del Webb section's 3.5 homes an acre would give about $200,000 a lot; neither is a company figure.
  • Anniston's mid-2026 national rank in the RCLCO list; the RCLCO page opened gave summary figures only.
  • The cause of the gap between the Bond Review Board's two fiscal 2025 revenue-debt figures ($25.44 billion in the annual report, $24.68 billion in the data center). Only the tax-supported series, which agrees, carries a conclusion.
  • The share of ERCOTThe Electric Reliability Council of Texas, which runs most of the state's power grid. A large-load request is an application from a big electricity user, such as a data centre, to connect.'s large-load requests that will connect. A trade report put the queue at about 474 GW, roughly 90% data centres, in August 2026 (Utility Dive, 21 August 202689); the land-price prediction rests on TRERC's West Texas figure, not on the queue.
  • The exact release dates for the FHFA Q2 2026 index and for upcoming results marked "expected".

Evidence Register

Every source cited in the report, grouped by type and tier, with its publication or data date. Tier 1 is issuer filings, regulators, statutes and official statistics; Tier 2 is reputable industry and trade sources; Tier 3 is single-source or secondary material used only where flagged. The July study, "The Texas Housing Machine" (AIR, 29 July 2026), is the base for every figure marked as carried forward.

A · Issuer filings and releases: homebuilders (Tier 1)

  1. D.R. Horton, FY2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) · 29 Oct 2026
  2. D.R. Horton, 10-Q, quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 · 23 Jul 2026
  3. Lennar, 10-Q, quarter ended 31 Aug 2026 · 2 Oct 2026
  4. Lennar, Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) · 16 Sep 2026
  5. Lennar, 8-K on 5.700% notes due 2029 and 5.950% notes due 2032 · 15 Oct 2026
  6. PulteGroup, 10-Q, quarter ended 30 Sep 2026 · 22 Oct 2026
  7. PulteGroup, Q3 2026 earnings release · 22 Oct 2026
  8. PulteGroup, 10-K FY2025, segment data · 4 Feb 2026
  9. Lennar, 10-K FY2025, regional margins and incentives · 28 Jan 2026
  10. D.R. Horton, 10-K FY2025, homebuilding results by region · 18 Nov 2025
  11. Century Communities, 10-Q, quarter ended 30 Sep 2026 · 29 Oct 2026
  12. Century Communities, 10-K FY2025, segment note · 29 Jan 2026
  13. KB Home, 10-Q, quarter ended 31 Aug 2026 · 8 Oct 2026
  14. Toll Brothers, 10-Q, quarter ended 31 Jul 2026 · 28 Aug 2026
  15. Meritage Homes, Q3 2026 earnings release · 28 Oct 2026
  16. Green Brick Partners, Q3 2026 earnings release · 28 Oct 2026
  17. Green Brick Partners, 10-Q, quarter ended 30 Sep 2026 · 28 Oct 2026
  18. Taylor Morrison, 8-K on completion of merger with Berkshire Hathaway · 24 Jul 2026
  19. Berkshire Hathaway and Taylor Morrison, closing release (Ex. 99.1) · 24 Jul 2026
  20. Dream Finders Homes, Beazer closing release (8-K Ex. 99.1) · 20 Oct 2026

B · Issuer filings: land, communities and land banking (Tier 1)

  1. Forestar Group, FY2026 earnings release · 29 Oct 2026
  2. Forestar Group, 10-Q, quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (litigation, real estate notes) · 22 Jul 2026
  3. Millrose Properties, Q3 2026 earnings release · 27 Oct 2026
  4. Howard Hughes Holdings, 10-Q, quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 · 5 Aug 2026
  5. Howard Hughes Holdings, Q2 2026 earnings release · 5 Aug 2026
  6. Howard Hughes Holdings, Q2 2026 supplemental (land bank overview) · 5 Aug 2026
  7. Howard Hughes Holdings, 10-K FY2025 (MPC table) · 19 Feb 2026
  8. Invitation Homes, Q3 2026 supplemental · 28 Oct 2026
  9. Bridgeland (Howard Hughes Communities), Del Webb Bridgeland announcement · 5 Feb 2026

C · Issuer filings: materials and building products (Tier 1)

  1. Vulcan Materials, Q3 2026 earnings release · 29 Oct 2026
  2. Martin Marietta, 10-Q, quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 · 30 Jul 2026
  3. Martin Marietta, 8-K on completion of Lhoist North America acquisition · 24 Aug 2026
  4. Martin Marietta, Lhoist completion release (Ex. 99.1) · 24 Aug 2026
  5. Eagle Materials, 10-Q, quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 · 29 Jul 2026
  6. Builders FirstSource, Q3 2026 earnings release · 29 Oct 2026

D · Permits, population, prices and rates (Tier 1)

  1. Census Building Permits Survey, state, Jan–Sep 2026 · Oct 2026
  2. Census Building Permits Survey, state, Jan–Sep 2025 · 2025
  3. Census Building Permits Survey, state, 2025 annual · 2026
  4. Census Building Permits Survey, state, 2024 annual · 2025
  5. Census Building Permits Survey, state, 2023 annual · 2024
  6. Census Building Permits Survey, state, 2022 annual · 2023
  7. Census Building Permits Survey, state, 2021 annual · 2022
  8. Census Building Permits Survey, CBSA, Jan–Sep 2026 · Oct 2026
  9. Census Building Permits Survey, CBSA, Jan–Sep 2025 · 2025
  10. Census Building Permits Survey, CBSA, 2025 annual · 2026
  11. Census Building Permits Survey, CBSA, 2024 annual · 2025
  12. Census Building Permits Survey, metro (pre-2023 delineations), 2021 annual · 2022
  13. Census Vintage 2025 state population and components of change · 2026
  14. Census Vintage 2025 metro population and components of change · 2026
  15. Census and HUD, New Residential Sales, September 2026 · 27 Oct 2026
  16. Census, median floor area of completed one-family homes, South region (via FRED) · 2026
  17. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, weekly release · 29 Oct 2026
  18. Freddie Mac PMMS, weekly history file · 29 Oct 2026
  19. Federal Reserve, FOMC statement · 29 Jul 2026
  20. Federal Reserve, FOMC statement · 16 Sep 2026
  21. Federal Reserve, FOMC statement · 28 Oct 2026
  22. FHFA House Price Index report, 2026Q2 · Aug 2026
  23. Census and HUD, New Residential Construction, September 2026 · 20 Oct 2026

E · Texas and federal law, districts, insurance and state research (Tier 1)

  1. Texas Legislature, HB 24, enrolled text · 2025, effective 1 Sep 2025
  2. Texas Comptroller, 2025 special district rates and levies (working version) · tax year 2025
  3. Texas Comptroller, 2021 special district rates and levies · tax year 2021
  4. Congressional Research Service, The 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act (P.L. 119-101), R49354 · updated 20 Oct 2026
  5. US Treasury, proposed rules implementing ROAD to Housing Act section 1001 · 22 Oct 2026
  6. Federal Register, proposed rule 2026-21675, 31 CFR Part 36 (public inspection) · 22 Oct 2026, published 23 Oct
  7. Texas Bond Review Board, 2025 Local Government Annual Report · Feb 2026
  8. Texas Bond Review Board data center, water districts · FY2025 data
  9. 30 Texas Administrative Code §293.47, developer contribution rule (rule text) · current
  10. Texas Legislature, SB 15, enrolled text · 2025
  11. Texas Legislature, SB 840, enrolled text · 2025
  12. House Land and Resource Management, hearing notice · 20 Jul 2026
  13. House Land and Resource Management, hearing notice (MUDs) · 21 Jul 2026
  14. Senate Local Government, hearing notice · 2 Sep 2026
  15. Texas Department of Insurance, rate-filing release · 8 Oct 2026
  16. Texas Department of Insurance, homeowners market overview · 2026
  17. Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026 Texas Real Estate Forecast · 15 Jan 2026
  18. Texas Real Estate Research Center, Forecast Through Summer 2027 · 10 Sep 2026
  19. Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas Rural Land Markets Q2 2026 · 20 Aug 2026

F · Industry, trade and secondary sources (Tier 2)

  1. Texas Realtors, 2026 Q3 Texas Quarterly Housing Report (MLS data) · 20 Oct 2026
  2. Realtor.com active listings, Houston (via FRED) · Sep 2026 data
  3. Realtor.com active listings, Dallas–Fort Worth (via FRED) · Sep 2026 data
  4. Realtor.com active listings, Austin (via FRED) · Sep 2026 data
  5. Realtor.com active listings, San Antonio (via FRED) · Sep 2026 data
  6. RCLCO, Top-Selling Master-Planned Communities of Mid-Year 2026 · 30 Jul 2026
  7. NAHB Eye on Housing, lot sizes from the Census Survey of Construction · 21 Jul 2026
  8. National Stone, Sand & Gravel Association, Aggregates and America's Infrastructure · Feb 2024
  9. ResiClub, report of Zonda lot supply index (Tier 3, not load-bearing) · 14 Aug 2026
  10. Utility Dive, ERCOT large-load audit (not load-bearing) · 21 Aug 2026
  11. NAHB Eye on Housing, median lot values from the Census Survey of Construction · 28 Jul 2026
  12. Realty News Report, Hines buys 3,000 acres west of Houston (Tier 3, developer plan as reported) · Jan 2025

89 distinct sources. Evidence cutoff: developments checked through 29 October 2026.

Further citations — cited inline, not carried in the register:

1 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/State/st2609y.txt
2 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/822416/000082241626000043/phm-20260930.htm
3 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1576940/000157694026000071/ccs-20260930x10q.htm
4 https://www.freddiemac.com/pmms/docs/PMMS_history.csv
5 https://federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260916a.htm
6 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1981792/000162828026053324/hhh-20260630.htm
7 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/882184/000088218426000119/a9302026exhibit991.htm
8 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/882184/000088218426000096/dhi-20260630.htm
9 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1406587/000162828026068139/a9302026exhibit991.htm
10 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/920760/000162828026064557/len-20260831.htm
11 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/2017206/000119312526432747/ck0002017206-ex99_1.htm
12 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/833079/000083307926000133/mth20260930earningsrelea
13 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1373670/000162828026067938/a2q32026ex99earningsrel
14 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1373670/000162828026067949/grbk-20260930.htm
15 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1562476/000119312526316037/d148123dex991.htm
16 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/795266/000079526626000071/kbh-20260831.htm
17 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1316835/000119312526436795/bldr-ex99_1.htm
18 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396009/000114036126041095/ef20084525_ex99-1.htm
19 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/916076/000119312526326001/mlm-20260630.htm
20 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/916076/000095015726000946/form8-k.htm
21 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/918646/000119312526323823/exp-20260630.htm
22 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1562476/000119312526316037/d148123d8k.htm
23 https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20260729a.htm
24 https://www.rclco.com/publication/the-top-selling-master-planned-communities-of-mid-year-2
25 https://trerc.tamu.edu/reports/texas-rural-land-markets-second-quarter-2026/
26 https://www.fhfa.gov/document/d/hpi/fhfa-house-price-index-report-2026q2
27 https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/89R/schedules/html/C5562026090209001.htm
28 https://trerc.tamu.edu/reports/texas-real-estate-forecast-through-summer-2027/
29 https://tdi.texas.gov/news/2026/tdi10082026.html
30 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/920760/000119312526422909/d11207d8k.htm
31 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1825088/000162828026066548/ex991closingpr.htm
32 https://www.texasrealestate.com/api/media/file/2026_Q3_Texas_Quarterly_Housing_Report.pdf
33 https://www.census.gov/construction/nrc/pdf/newresconst_202609.pdf
34 https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sb0665
35 https://www.census.gov/construction/nrs/pdf/newressales.pdf
36 https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/monetary20261028a.htm
37 https://www.freddiemac.com/pmms
38 https://trerc.tamu.edu/article/2026-texas-real-estate-forecast
39 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/822416/000082241626000041/ex991earningspr9302026.h
40 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/920760/000162828026062287/ex991-2026831x8kq3.htm
41 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/State/st2509y.txt
42 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/State/st2021a.txt
43 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/State/st2025a.txt
44 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/State/st2022a.txt
45 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/State/st2023a.txt
46 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/State/st2024a.txt
47 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Metro%20(ending%202023)/ma2021a.txt
48 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/CBSA%20(beginning%20Jan%202024)/cbsa2025a.txt
49 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/CBSA%20(beginning%20Jan%202024)/cbsa2509y.txt
50 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/CBSA%20(beginning%20Jan%202024)/cbsa2609y.txt
51 https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/CBSA%20(beginning%20Jan%202024)/cbsa2024a.txt
52 https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/state/totals/NST-EST202
53 https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/metro/totals/cbsa-est20
54 https://fred.stlouisfed.org/data/ACTLISCOU12420
55 https://fred.stlouisfed.org/data/ACTLISCOU41700
56 https://fred.stlouisfed.org/data/ACTLISCOU19100
57 https://fred.stlouisfed.org/data/ACTLISCOU26420
58 https://www.tdi.texas.gov/general/texas-homeowners-insurance-market-overview.html
59 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/794170/000079417026000102/tol-20260731.htm
60 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1576940/000157694026000005/ccs-20251231x10k.htm
61 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/822416/000082241626000007/phm-20251231.htm
62 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/920760/000162828026003870/len-20251130.htm
63 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/882184/000088218425000081/dhi-20250930.htm
64 https://eyeonhousing.org/2026/07/shrinking-lots-trend-levels-off-as-smaller-lots-remain-th
65 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1981792/000162828026053303/hhhsupplemental2q26.htm
66 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1406587/000162828026049174/for-20260630.htm
67 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1981792/000162828026053303/hhhearningsreleaseq2202
68 https://eyeonhousing.org/2026/07/lot-values-slip-for-the-first-time-since-2019/
69 https://www.brb.texas.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/2025LocalARFinal.pdf
70 https://data.brb.texas.gov/local/wd/
71 https://www.law.cornell.edu/regulations/texas/30-Tex-Admin-Code-SS-293-47
72 https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/89R/schedules/html/C3602026072109001.HTM
73 https://comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax/docs/2025-special-district-rates-levies.x
74 https://comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/property-tax/docs/2021-special-district-rates-levies.x
75 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/916076/000095015726000946/ex99-1.htm
76 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1687229/000168722926000053/q32026supplemental.htm
77 https://www.everycrsreport.com/reports/R49354.html
78 https://public-inspection.federalregister.gov/2026-21675.pdf
79 https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1981792/000162828026009710/hhh-20251231.htm
80 https://www.bridgeland.com/news/del-webb-announces-first-active-adult-community-in-bridgel
81 https://realtynewsreport.com/hines-buys-3000-acres-for-residential-community/
82 https://fred.stlouisfed.org/data/COMPSFLAM1FSQ
83 https://www.nssga.org/sites/default/files/2024-02/Aggregates_and_Americas_Infrastructure_0
84 https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/89R/billtext/html/SB00015F.htm
85 https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/89R/billtext/html/SB00840F.htm
86 https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/89R/billtext/html/HB00024F.htm
87 https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/89R/schedules/html/C3602026072009001.HTM
88 https://www.resiclubanalytics.com/p/austin-atlanta-denver-boast-significantly-oversupplied
89 https://www.utilitydive.com/news/ercot-texas-puc-data-center-audit/828472/

Argue with this brief.

Every brief is built to be pushed on — corrections, counter-evidence and questions all land in the live thread, and they sharpen the next revision.

Discuss on X →

Read next

Real Assets
The Commercial Real Estate Reckoning — Is This Time Different?
Real Assets
Colorado Water Rights and the Water Value Chain — Where the Durable Profits Concentrate
The Primer Desk.
Powered by Atlas Intelligence Research (AIR)
Independent research. Sourced to primary documents, published only after passing an internal verification gate. Nothing here is investment advice.
@primerdesk on X →  ·  Privacy →